Name:Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Trowlesworthy Warren covering 200 hectares was the oldest warren on Dartmoor. Trowlesworthy was mentioned in the 13th century before the warren was established

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• RABBIT WARREN (First mentioned, XII to Mid 20th Century - 1135 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Field Number 1076 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field Number 1076 is listed on the 1840's Tithe Map Apportionment for 'Trolsworthy Warren' as 'The Warren'.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 13 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Trowlesworthy Warren was mentioned as 'Travaylesworth' and 'Travailesworth' in the 13th century and as Trailesworthi in 1334.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4288-9 2295-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

RAF, 1953, 58/1110.0038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166313.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Earliest documentary reference 1292 - a grant of additional land for a rabbit warren (citing Hemery and Crossing). Linehan observed 18 pillow mounds. Other details: Table 3.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 147-164 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy continues in use as a hill farm of 500 acres. It includes two tors (Great and Little Trowlesworthy). Vermin traps can be seen on Great Trowlesworthy, and along the banks of Lee Moor leat. 39 are known on this warren.

Cook, R. M. L., 1971, Second Report of the Industrial Archaeology Section, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV19178.

(16/06/1977) Trowlesworthy Warren contains at least sixty seven pillow mounds, sixty-three rectangular, six built against walls, one circular and one adapted hut circle. The rectangular "Buries" measure on average 24m long, 6m wide and 1m high above its ditch and range from 10m to 52m long, 3m to 8m wide and 0.6m to 1.4m high. They are aligned with the maximum slope. All are ditched, the average width being 2m and usually all round with, quite often a tailing ditch continuing down the slope. The majority lie on moderate slopes, a few lie on the valley floors and on steep river cliffs. They are constructed of earth over stone bases, visible in many instances as revetments, especially at the ends. One at SX56946472 has possibly been truncated by a field wall. The "Buries" built against extant field walls are similar, except that there is only one side ditch, and one SX5719506 is 131m long. The circular pillow mound at SX57396498 is 10m diameter, 0.6m high and a hut circle has been adapted by infilling the interior and digging an encircling ditch. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Haynes, R. G., 1978, Typescript notes and plans (Un-published). SDV285917.

Trowlesworthy Warren. The oldest of the Dartmoor Warrens. Can claim some written evidence to this effect in Risdon's "Survey of Devon", dated about 1630. The "Additions" to the 1813 edition refer to ;- "Trowlesworthy Warren, in the parish of Shaugh, was granted before date of deeds, by Baldwin de Redvers, Earl of Devon, to Sampson de Traylesworthy at some period between 1135 and 1272. In 1551, it was leased to William Woollcombe and in 1560 was conveyed in fee".
It remained under the same family ownership until January 1969, when it was left to the National Trust. It continues today as a hill farm. It is bounded on the west by Blackabrook; by the Plym on the North; Spanish Lake on the east; and Cotta Brook on the south. A water barrier on all sides, except the few yards between Spanish Lake Head and Cottabrook. In fact, almost an island. These few yards were filled by a short piece of stone walling. The boundaries thus defined remained unaltered for many centuries. An area of 489 acres (Tithe ma of 1842). The late Warrener thought it "about 600 acres".
There are no apparent Medieval remains, but the Warren House, post 1842, stands on earlier remains, and what must have been a longhouse once stood at the yard gate and was used by R. Giles in the 1930's to build the yard wall. This longhouse was connected to the field system on Shadyback plateau. The present enclosed fields of the warren are probably founded on walls of this period.
Names from Tithe Map of 1842, POST 1842 ENCLOSURES WERE NEVER NAMED.
The "Hat Factory", as it was spoken of by R. Giles, consists mainly of two mortared walls of a small building. Quite possibly hats were made here from felt made of rabbit fur. Such an industry is said to have been carried on in Plympton St Maurico until late 18th cent, and might subsequently, for a time, have continued here. In late years the fur was bought by London dealers. This warren has been extensively drained for the benefit of rabbits and ditches occur everywhere. Notably on the steep slopes of Trowlesworthy Tors, inverted V shaped ditches have been dug, leaving a dry area between the arms of the V in which rabbits burrowed.

Haynes, R. G., 1978-1981, The Care of Rabbits on Dartmoor Warrens, 55-57 (Article in Serial). SDV166305.

Author discusses warrening techniques with some references to Trowlesworthy.

Visible and recorded.

Williamson, T. + Loveday, R., 1988, Dartmoor Pillow Mounds, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV166308.

Williamson and Loveday cite Trowlesworthy as the only Dartmoor pillow mounds that lie within an area where a possible medieval warren is documented. All other mounds with documentary references are of the 17th-19th century.

(01/01/1995) Trowlesworthy Warren includes circa 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps. Robertson expresses doubt about its medieval origins but It existed by 1651 and was used until first half of the 20th century.

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym, 254-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV166324.

Eight pillow mounds, centred at SX 5777 6482, and one vermin trap at SX 5785 6489, scheduled (28798).

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 44, 102 130 (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

Trowlesworthy Warren occupies 200 hectares, bounded by River Plym, Spanish Lake and Blacka Brook. The land was granted to Sampson de Traylesworthie as early as the 13th century though it is not certain when warrening began. Ceased to operate as a warren in 1956. The fields surrounding the house were enclosed at different times form the 17th to the 19th century.

Blaylock, S., 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

A small number of archaeological features were recorded during the insertion of a below ground electricity supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm (see subsheets 125-132). Areas cutting through tin streaming works recorded by photograph only.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(16/02/2001) SX 5695 6476: A complex Prehistoric and historic archaeological landscape within Trowlesworthy Warren including a Bronze Age extensive stone hut circle settlement, a ring cairn and several clearance cairns, A Medieval field system, bounded by a cornditch and Post Medieval field system, pillow mounds, vermin traps and animal runs forming part of a warren, clearance cairns, a rectangular building, a dam, leats, gravel pit and areas of alluvial streamworks.

Holley, S., 2003, A Survey of Granite Loading Bays at Trowlesworthy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV360383.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries, 4-22 (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

A survey of field boundaries at Trowlesworthy Warren Farm was undertaken in 2003. Other details: Map Section.

Trowlesworthy Warren and many pillow mounds are depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes a complex prehistoric and historic archaeological landscape situated within Trowlesworthy Warren which lies between the River Plym, Blacka Brook and Spanish Lake. The medieval archaeology includes a field system bounded by a cornditch, and the post-medieval remains include a field system, pillow mounds, vermin traps and animal runs forming part of a warren, clearance cairns, a rectangular building, a dam, leats, gravel pit and areas of alluvial streamworks.
Rabbit farming was also an important activity within this area during the post-medieval period and part of Trowlesworthy Warren lies within this monument. The boundaries of Trowlesworthy Warren, which includes around 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps scattered along the slopes of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors, are denoted by the River Plym, Spanish Lake and Blacka Brook. Trowlesworthy Warren is generally accepted as the oldest warren on Dartmoor, although recently doubt has been expressed concerning its medieval origins. It is however known that the warren existed by 1651 when it was occupied by John Hamblin, a skinner from Plymouth. The warren appears to have remained in constant use from this time until the first half of the 20th century. At least 24 pillow mounds survive within the monument and most of these survive as flat-topped, sub-rectangular mounds of soil and stone surrounded by the ditch from which material was quarried during their construction. The mounds vary in length between 10.5m and 190m, with the average being 30.5m. Their widths vary between 3.5m and 8m, with the average being 5.66m. The heights of the mounds vary between 0.5m and 1.5m, with the average being 0.93m. All of the mounds are surrounded by a visible ditch and these vary in depth between 0.1m and 0.7m with the average being 0.28m. Scattered throughout the part of the warren lying within the monument are at least 15 vermin traps. Vermin approaching their quarry tend to seek a route that provides visual cover and the purpose of a trap was to funnel predators along ditches or beside walls to a central point where they could be trapped. Fourteen of the traps were constructed against or across earlier field boundaries or leat banks and were clearly intended to entrap the vermin following these artificial barriers. The traps survive as `X'- or `V'-shaped lengths of walling leading to a trapping area in which a stone box was originally placed. Within the warren at least 17 gullies, some of which are closely associated with pillow mounds, are visible. These gullies generally survive as shallow, relatively steep-sided hollows with a width of less than 1m, and are associated with a low bank which represents the material upcast during their construction. In the past these gullies have been seen as drainage ditches. However, the location, shape and alignment of many indicates very clearly that they could not all have had a drainage function. Their close association with vermin traps in several instances suggests that they are more likely to represent animal runs. Gullies such as these could have been excavated to control the movement of vermin. For full details see the National Heritage List for England. (Scheduled 1952, amended 2001). Other details: SAM UID: 24232.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 16/07/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Scheduled Monument Notifications (03/07/2000 - 22/06/2001)
Two pillow mounds (SX 5715 6498 and SX 5711 6501) scheduled.
Two pillow mounds, located 640 metres east-north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House, at SX 5739 6490 scheduled.
SX 5702 6394. A pillow mound located 860 metres south-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House and forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. Scheduled.
SX 5742 6503. A vermin trap located 700 metres north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House, and forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. The trap consists of 2 lengths of drystone wall which converge to form a V-shape, pointing towards the Lee Moor China Clay Works leat. The trapping area would originally have been sites at the point of the V but is no longer visible above ground. Scheduled.
SX 5750 6500. Flat topped pillow mound, 21 metres long 5.7 metres wide and 0.7 metres high, situated on a slope overlooking the River Plym. Part of Trowlesworthy Warren which is probably the oldest surviving warren on Dartmoor, circa 1292, and includes around 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps. Scheduled 24235.
SX 5666 6429. A flat topped pillow mound, rectangular in shape, surrounded by a quarry ditch and situated amongst earlier tin streaming earthworks within the valley of Blacka Brook. The mound forms part of Trowlesworthy Warren and is 28 metres long, 6.5 metres wide and 1 metre high. Scheduled 24238.
SX 5676 6429. A vermin trap situated 490 metes south of Trowlesworthy Warren House forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. This trap is found on the edge of a small gully overlooking Blacka Brook Valley and includes 2 lengths of rubble wall forming a `v' shaped trap pointing towards the gully. The walls measure up to 1.3 metres wide by 0.3 metres high composed of rubble. The western arm is 6 metres long while the eastern arm is 7 metres long. Scheduled.
SX 5741 6387. Four pillow mounds surviving as flat-topped mounds of earth and stones, surrounded by a ditch. The mounds vary between 20.4 metres and 22 metres long and stand between 1 and 1.3 metres high. Three of the mounds are linked to animal runs which lead to an X shaped vermin trap. Scheduled.

Griffiths, D. M., Pre 2010, Various Sites, Trowlesworthy (Personal Comment). SDV17161.

Trowlesworthy Warren House is sited at SX568648 (information regarding vermin traps comes from a number of different sources; some entries in the SMR may be duplicates due to unreliable grid refs).