Name:Drywell Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Drywell farmstead shown on 19th century maps and listed on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment as 'Drywells'

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Drywells' lists Field Number 1356 as 'Houses Garden & Yard'.

Drywell shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around a small irregular shaped yard surrounded by several small enclosures, some with buildings.

Drywell shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 58/4424. F43.0186 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Drywell. Five buildings, one showing late development. Enclosures in use on present day farm.

A leat runs down the side of the house, which has the date 1774 inscribed on the porch. Next to this there are the foundations of an old outbuilding with a newer one built on top. A new covered yard has been built. Remains of old longhouse among the existing outbuildings have been sought but without success.

Not recorded in project.

Specific location of buildings unknown. Modern outlines of the farmstead used to indicate general site of the settlement.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Drywell (Un-published). SDV352501.

Drywell farmstead listed.