Name:Medieval Building north-east of the Holwell Tor, Ilsington

Summary

Remains of a Medieval building with two compartments on Haytor Down to the north-east of Holwell Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1985, Medieval Building on Haytor Down (Worksheet). SDV305120.

Site visited on 10th May 1985. Although close to the tramway this looks like a Medieval building, aligned up and down slope. Overall length 21 metres, width 5 metres. One division. Details and sketch on worksheet.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD64, Map 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Medieval building east of Holwell Quarry.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 19, Figure 1.3, Map 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Long house on the south side of the Prehistoric reave at Holwell Tor north-east settlement. One of the advantages for the Medieval farmers may have been the existing field walls. A narrower extension was was added at an angle to the longhouse utilising the consolidated reave as a back wall. This extension increased the length from 10 metres to 18 metres and a width of 3.5 metres. The fallen stones below the passageway probably being the remains of a cross wall. The axis was aligned down the slope.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 14,Figure 7 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(20/02/1999) A ruined rectangular building or possible longhouse at SX7523 7775, just to the east of the Holwell quarry spoil heaps. The building is positioned obliquely into the hillside, just touching the east-west prehistoric field system wall (SX 77 NE 10). It has two compartments, the smaller northern section appears to be a later addition.
The southern section has internal dimensions of 10.5m by 3.5m. The partition wall is 1.5m thick and the attached smaller section is 6.0m by 2.5m. The overall length of the structure is approximately 18m. The walls are ruined and turf covered and stand to a maximum height of 0.6m. Depicted by Butler 1991. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Rectangular building shown on survey aligned north-west to south-east.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.