Name:Road in the Parish of Gittisham, Sidmouth

Line of a possible road identified as two parallel banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of two prehistoric barrows and Ring-in-the-Mire ancient pond, located at the junction of three parish boundaries (Gittisham/Sidbury and Honiton) marked on Parish Tithe Maps c. AD 1840, at the southern end of Gittisham Hill

• ROAD (Roman to XVIII - 43 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Old road north of main Exeter/Lyme road, c2-3m wide, 0.3-0.6m deep (plan in manuscript at 3/8/1871).

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SY19NW23 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV124697.

A possible road identified as two parallel banks on air photographs (unspecified) by Balkwill. Roman date suggested. The parallel banks were easily visible on ground. Visible from SY14509625 to SY13889625. Westward the road may be traced to SY12859653, and eastward to SY15389591. Probably an 18C or earlier road between Seaton and Ottery St Mary.

SMR records possible road identified as two parallel banks on aerial photographs, and visible on the ground. Has been traced eastward to grid reference SY 1538 9591 (within south-east corner of survey area) and westward to grid reference SY 1285 9653. Suggested 18th century or earlier road between Seaton and Ottery St Mary. Roman origin also suggested. During field survey presumed line of road visible as single bank aligned west-northwest/east-southeast with possible ditch on north side. East end traced to grid reference SY 15389 95925 (appears to terminate or have gap here), where bank height 0.75 metre on north side, 0.4 metre on south side. Width varies, up to 4–5 metres. No second parallel bank detectable. Feature traced in straight line to grid reference SY 15213 95979, and continues to west of this. This feature lies some 40 metres to the south of, and parallel with, the line of the parish boundary as depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site Nos. 553 and 2491 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

SMR record possible road identified on aerial photographs, and on ground as two parallel banks. Possible 18th century or earlier road between Ottery St Mary and Seaton; Roman origin also suggested. Presumed same feature seen on ground during Exeter Archaeology Heathlands survey but as single bank aligned west-northwest/east-southeast 0.4 metre high by up to 5 metres wide. E end terminates at SY 1539 9592, traced west to SY 1521 9598 but continues further, SMR give western extent as SY 1285 9653.

Parallel banks of possible road run from SY 1450 9625 to SY 1388 9625. Traced west to 1285 9653 and east to 1538 9591.