Name:Bowl Barrow North-North-West of Ring-in-the-Mire

Summary

Flat topped barrow on gentle east slope. Visible as a subtle earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122537.

Estimated -/-/1995 (ancient monuments) bowl barrow of evenly rounded profile, 12m in diam, c.0.9m high. Does not appear to have been surrounded by a ditch (am).

Osa=sy19ne1/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)36 no 5.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)14/(emafu report 93.38).

10/11/1975 (os) a round flat topped mound. Diameter 10m, height 0.9m. Centre appears to have been disturbed.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

2/11/1992 (simpson + noble) stable; bracken covered (simpson + noble).

Flat topped barrow on gentle east slope, covered in grasses. Mound 12 metres northeast-southwest by 9.5 metres northwest-southeast overall (including area of damage) by 0.7 metre maximum height. Approximately 2 metres of east side of mound has been damaged relatively recently and reduced almost to ground level.

Barrow 12 metres diameter by 0.9 metre high. Scheduled Monument.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1596 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A subtle earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a subtle earthwork mound circa 10m across on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.