Name:Roman Road on Kilmington Hill

Summary

The line of the Roman road between Axminster and Honiton deviated from the modern A35 at Kilmington, following the lane up Kilmington Hill to Shute Hill. This section of the lane is marked as a Roman Road on modern mapping and as showing 'traces of paving' on the first and section editions of the Ordance Survey Map. A well-constructed metalled road surface was recorded during an archaeological trench evaluation in 2013 which corresponds with the line of the Roman road.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1833, British and Roman Remains in the Vicinity of Axminster, 54 (Monograph). SDV131303.

Pulman, G. P. R., 1865, The Book of the Axe, 65 (Monograph). SDV124122.

The Roman Road from Axminster to Honiton took much the same line as the later turnpike over Shute Hill. Its course through the Yarty Valley is not known.

Section of lane marked as having 'Traces of Paving'.

Marked as having 'Traces of Paving'.

Grundy, G. B., 1937, Ancient Highways, 257-90 (Article in Serial). SDV124131.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV320771.

'Roman Road' shown on OS 1:10560 (1963) map running southeast through Kilmington Parish from NGR SY25409878 to the south of Yarty Bridge at SY28159795.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 114-115 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Untitled Source, 23-4 (Monograph). SDV124181.

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A35 Axminster bypass proposals for archaeological recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV124135.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TG, 11-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124136.

Pears, B. + Hughes, S., 2013, Land North of Woodlands, Kilmington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV355706.

An archaeological trench evaluation, carried out on land north of Woodlands, comprised the machine excavation of two trenches totalling 28 metres in length, positioned to target the route of the Axminster to Honiton Roman road and adjacent area.
A partially exposed and well-constructed metalled road surface was recorded that corresponded with the route of the Roman road, but was undated. A small parallel ditch recorded to the south of the road was also undated.

Marked as Roman Road (Course of).