Name:Roman Road in Kilmington Parish

Summary

Roman Road from Axminster to Honiton in Kilmington Parish on the line of the later Turnpike road over Shute Hill with agger visible in places.

DistrictEast Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1833, British and Roman Remains in the Vicinity of Axminster, 54 (Monograph). SDV131303.

Pulman, G. P. R., 1865, The Book of the Axe, 65 (Monograph). SDV124122.

The Roman Road from Axminster to Honiton took much the same line as the later turnpike over Shute Hill. Its course through the Yarty Valley is not known.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV124124.

On the 1905 25" map 'Traces of Paving' (Roman) are indicated next to the road between SY26359854 and SY26449847.

Grundy, G. B., 1937, Ancient Highways, 257-90 (Article in Serial). SDV124131.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV320771.

'Roman Road' shown on OS 1:10560 (1963) map running southeast through Kilmington Parish from NGR SY25409878 to the south of Yarty Bridge at SY28159795 (see PRN 42537).

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 114-115 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Griffith, F. M., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV124123.

The stretch of road from SY250985 to SY254987 briefly examined. At the latter NGR the agger is excellently preserved, standing c1.5m high immediately to the north of the present lane. To the west it appears to be partially overlain by the lane.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Untitled Source, 23-4 (Monograph). SDV124181.

Weddell, P. J. + Holbrook, N., 1987, A35 Axminster By-pass Report on Trial Archaeological Excavations and Documentary Research 1987, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV99942.

Lengths of agger, 5.5-6.4m wide and up to 0.9m high are visible in the woods on the crest of Shute Hill. Highly likely that the A35 overlies the Roman Road as it descends Gammons Hill.

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A35 Axminster bypass proposals for archaeological recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV124135.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TG, 11-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124136.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No. 985 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Axminster to Honiton Roman road passes through Kilmington. Sections of well preserved agger (bank) visible in some areas. Agger c. 1.5m high can be seen at c. SY 254 987 to north of present lane; lengths of agger 5-6m wide x 0.9m high visible in woods on crest of Shute Hill. Highly likely that A35 road overlies Roman road as it descends Gammon Hill.
SMR.

Pears, B. + Hughes, S., 2013, Land North of Woodlands, Kilmington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV355706.

An archaeological trench evaluation, carried out on land north of Woodlands, comprised the machine excavation of two trenches totalling 28 metres in length, positioned to target the route of the Axminster to Honiton Roman road and adjacent area.

A partially exposed and well-constructed metalled road surface was recorded that corresponded with the route of the Roman road, but was undated. A small parallel ditch recorded to the south of the road was also undated.