Name:Roman Road on Shute Hill, Kilmington

Summary

Lengths of agger (bank) associated with the former Roman road over Shute Hill are visible in woodland on the crest of the hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1833, British and Roman Remains in the Vicinity of Axminster, 54 (Monograph). SDV131303.

Pulman, G. P. R., 1865, The Book of the Axe, 65 (Monograph). SDV124122.

The Roman Road from Axminster to Honiton took much the same line as the later turnpike over Shute Hill.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 115 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Carter, R. W., 1979, Report of excavation, plan, section, photos (Report - Excavation). SDV124248.

Part of agger of the Roman Road was excavated by R. Carter in 1979. A section was cut and the make-up of the road examined. The conclusion was drawn that the road was indeed Roman as suggested by previous authorities.

Piper, N., 1981, An Investigation of Some Archaeological Features In and Around the Parish of Dalwood, 38-54 (Un-published). SDV112611.

Griffith, F. M., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV124123.

The stretch of road from SY250-985- to SY254-987- was briefly examined. At the latter NGR the agger was excellently preserved and standing circa 1.5 metres high immediately to the north of the present lane. To the west it appeared to be parially overlain by the lane.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Untitled Source, 23-4 (Monograph). SDV124181.

Weddell, P. J. + Holbrook, N., 1987, A35 Axminster By-pass Report on Trial Archaeological Excavations and Documentary Research 1987, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV99942.

Lengths of agger 5.5 - 6.4 metres wide and up to 0.9 metres high are visible in the woods on the crest of Shute Hill.

The Axminster to Honiton Roman road passes through Kilmington. Sections of well preserved agger (bank) are visible in some areas. An Agger circa 1.5 metres high can be seen at circa SY 254 987 to north of the present lane; lengths of agger 5-6 metres wide by 0.9 metres high are visible in woods on the crest of Shute Hill.