Name:Building in opencast tin workings north of Haytor Vale, Ilsington

Summary

A Medieval or later tinner's hut sited in the western end of an opencast tin working on the eastern slopes of Haytor Down. An archaeological field survey in 1999 recorded a rectangular structure measuring 2.9 metres by 3.5 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.7metres. The eastern end of the building is open and there may never have been a wall here. A fireplace, measuring 0.5m deep by approximately 1.2m long, was recorded in the western end.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 1980, Building and Opencast Tin Works (Worksheet). SDV303809.

Site visited on 30th January 1980. Small rectangular structure at west end of opencast tin workings. Fireplace in centre of west wall of structure. Drilled granite slabs associated with the fireplace, so perhaps a 19th century date is likely for the structure. Internal measurements approximately 4.0 metres by 3.0 metres.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East (Monograph). SDV299725.

(30/05/1999) Centred SX 7661 7786 A rectangular tinners' hut built into the western end of an opencast working on Haytor Down. The structure utilizes both sides of the gully into which it is built and measures 2.9m by 3.5m with walls standing to 0.7m high. The eastern end of the building is open and there may never have been a wall here. There is a fireplace on the western end measuring 0.5m deep by approximately 1.2m long. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, Q1 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 11/02/2011. Possible hut recorded at SX76516 77878 with a series of holes or depressions. Western end with stone walling. One stone with modern gate fitting western end. Width 4.0 metres, length of stone wall 5.0 metres. Second depression eastwards at 16.5 metres – 22.7 metres; third depression eastwards at 38 metres: possible mine exploration?

Possibly visible on aerial photograph on the west side of the openwork.