Name:Barrow on Gittisham Hill

Low barrow or ring cairn 9 metres diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Wardle, C. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117727.

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (wardle) central depression, diam 9m, with surrounding 0.15m high bank. Differential bracken growth reveals outer ditch. Overall diameter c 31m (wardle).

Osa=sy19nw3/plan,photograph.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)127.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)36 no 4.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2482(undated)3048-9.

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948)19 map.

Wardle, c. J. /(20/8/1991)/worksheet in parish file.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)16/(emafu report 93.38).

Vis=3/11/1975 (os) the circular patch of bracken still exists here. There are no traces of a mound (os).

Vis=6/7/1972 (grinsell) heath. Circular patch of fern, no interior mound; ring cairn? diameter 21m and height 0.15m (grinsell).

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Hutchinson's no 29 which he reported as a circular patch of bracken se of sy19nw/2. Bracken patch suggests that a mound had been removed. Barrow considered doubtful (fox).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

Vis=3/11/1992 (simpson + noble) not located (simpson + noble).

SMR record site of barrow or ring cairn. Described as a circular patch of bracken covering a ring cairn, an earth and flint ring, 2.5 metres wide by 0.3 metre high. Visible on aerial photograph. Nothing could be detected in this area during the field survey.