Name:Dunsland Southern Fishpond, Bradford

Summary

Two elongated fishponds lie either side of the drive. Possibly medieval, continuing into post medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• FISHPOND (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Two long fishponds are shown at Dunsland on os 6" 1964. OS refers to these obliquely on OSA SS40NW9, and they are shown as 'modern' on the illustration card. In the National Trust draft management plan for Dunsland (ND, circa late 1970's) the ponds are said to be silted up, although the upper one was cleaned out in 1966.

National Trust, 1984, Dunslands (Report - Survey). SDV4665.

The two elongated fishponds lie either side of the drive and adjacent to the stream. Their date is unknown but they are possibly medieval, continuing into post medieval times.

National Trust, 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV15665.

South pond heavily silted up and full of vegetation. North pond encroached upon by conifers, interior choked with vegetation.

National Trust, 1993, Dunsland, Devon, 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV4675.

Gent, T. H., 1998, Archaeological Survey at Dunsland House, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV15666.