Name:Hallsannery, Bideford

Summary

Large 19th century house, now a field centre. The interior retains many high quality details particularly the front ground floor rooms.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:bideford/(7/4/1987)/letter of amendment.

Des=os 6"(1905)19sw.

Des=devon gardens trust: historic parks & gardens - register review (1999).

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=12/3/1979 (timms) hallsannery is a large mid-nineteenth century country house occupying an attractive position in parkland overlooking the torridge. Two storeys with stucco walls, sash windows and bracketed cornices under a hipped slate roof. Formal elevations on north, west and east with stabling and servants accommodation round courtyard on south. Entrance with porch on west. Internal fittings said to include contemporary staircase etc, not seen. Not listed and doe confirmed in 1979 that it had been judged not listable. The house is not shown on the northam tithe map of c.1840 when hallsannery consisted only of the farm which lies c.100m to the south-west (timms).

DGT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV319071.

Garden listed in the 1999 devon register review (dgt).

Hallsannery house. Large house. C1830-40. Stucco with slate roof. Large detached villa with rooms arranged round central staircase. Muted classical style. Two storeys. Corner pilasters, console bracketed eaves. Four bays. Sash windows. Entrance door. Garden front of 5 bays, the centre projecting slightly. Roof hipped overall. Interior contains good semi-circular cantilevered stair with 2 turned balusters per tread and top light. Probably other contemporary joinery and plasterwork (doe).

Des=timms, /as above.

Timms, S. C., 1979, Hallsannery, Bideford, Film 346 (Ground Photograph). SDV161.

Des=photographs/dcc conservation section collection/film 346/in parish file.

Halsannery Field Centre. Large house, now a field centre. Early/mid C19. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slate roof. Rendered chimneys with panelled sides. Double-depth plan, 3 rooms wide with centre hallway running from main entrance in right side-wall to staircase at rear centre. Back stairs to rear right, behind which are the original kitchen and L-shaped service-wing, the latter arcaded on left side towards a small courtyard. 2 storeys with cellars; 5-window garden front with 4-window entrance-front to right. Garden front has flanking pilasters rising to scroll-bracketed eaves-cornice. 3-light centre window set in slight projection. Ground-storey windows have plain surrounds but with cornices on enriched consoles, the centre window with in addition a frieze decorated with wreaths. In second storey the outer windows have moulded architraves, while the centre one had flanking pilasters. Outer windows in both storeys have 6-paned sashes, except that the right-hand ground-storey window has 3-paned French windows with a 3-paned fanlight. Centre windows have 2-paned sashes, except for a 4-paned sash in middle light of second-storey windows; upper sashes round-headed. Entrance front similar in character, except that the ground-storey windows do not have consoles. Large porte-cochere, probably mostly rebuilt in C20. Above is a square wooden bay window, probably late C19 or early C20, with glazing-bars and fluted frieze. Adjoining the right-hand side is the round-arched stable gateway with flanking pilasters; within the head of the arch is an open-work screen of semi-circular panels. On top of it is a bell in a scrolled iron frame. INTERIOR retains many original high-quality details. Hallway has enriched modillion cornice and screen with composite columns. Geometrical wood stair with thin round balusters carved with lilies at the base; oval skylight decorated with plaster lilies and anthemions. The front ground-floor rooms have the best detail. That to left has an enriched cornice and frieze; white marble chimneypiece with Egyptian-style columns. The other 2 rooms have foliated chandelier-bosses, that to right set in a panelled ceiling. Wood back stairs with octagonal balusters and newels. Kitchen fireplace with key-patterned wood surround. Some good later wood chimneypieces, probably early/mid C20. That in ground-floor right front room has caryatid-like angel, that in first-floor rear right room has inset blue Delft tiles.