Name:Row of Terraced Houses on the west side of Potters Lane, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a row 18th or 19th century terraced houses on the west side of Potter's Lane. The site of Potters Lane is now part of a car park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Pitcher, S., 03/12/1980, 5, 6 and 7 Potters Lane (Ground Photograph). SDV356771.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Row of houses depicted on the west side of Potter's Lane on the 1855-1895 1:500 town map with a pottery to the north. Potter's Lane was located beetween Tully Street and the Castle.

Timms, S. C., 1981, 5-7 Potters Lane (Personal Comment). SDV344429.

Numbers 5, 6 and 7, Potters Lane in Barnstaple, a group of unlisted dwellings on the west side of Potters Lane, were demolished by the District Council in December 1980 as they were considered to be structurally unsafe. Numbers 5 and 6 made up a two-storey cob and stone building with sash windows. Number 7 was a rendered building with casement windows. No record was made, but T J Miles is said to have undertaken some work on these buildings at some time.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 1981, Potter's Lane, Film 368 (Photograph). SDV344430.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, The Excavation of Three Post-Medieval Pottery Kilns at Barnstaple 1986-1987 (Report - Excavation). SDV319605.

The site of Potter's Lane is now a car park.