Name:CHURCH HOUSE in the Parish of Kentisbeare

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=18/8/1981 (timms) the house has been modernised but the medieval plan and internal features are still preserved. New staircase from hall to first floor (timms).

Vis=10/1/1962 (os) the house is again one dwelling tastefully modernised and retaining its original character. Of particular interest are the doorway and four light wood mullioned tudor leaded windows in the north east side of the house, and an earlier window protected by a modern window in the south west side (os).

Alcock, N. W. + Laithwaite, M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288516.

New front door. Whole house was originally single-storeyed (3 room plan) with the third room and inner room probably completely partitioned off. A jettied room was then inserted over the cross passage, and projected into the hall. Stud-and-panel screens are present. The inner room was converted into a parlour circa the early 16th century (alcock + laithwaite).

Priesthall (formerly listed as old priest's house). Detached house ; it was the medieval rectory but already devided into five cottages at the time the 1681 terrier was drawn up. Roughcast cob and rubble; some dressed sandstone; gable-end roof. Three room through passage plan houuse. See ode list for full details (doe).

CHALK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44086.

Vis=1/-/1909 (chalk) priesthill the medieval rectory abuts the churchyard. Now let as three cottages. The middle cottage was the ancient hall (chalk).

P.7, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57041.

Priesthill. Rev. E. S. Chalk in his 'kentisbeare and blackborough' describes priesthill as an interesting old house just outside the nw corner of the church- yard, "as one of the least spoilt medieval church-houses in england" (p.7). On p.35 he quotes from a terrier of 26th july 1681 "vicaridge house called priesthill, 5 lower rooms and 4 chambers divided into 5 poor dwellings". He makes no distinction between a priest's house and a church-house - two very different buildings serving very different purposes. Priesthill is the priest's house, not the church-house which was on the right hand of the present north gate to the churchyard. Recently restored actual church-house very dilapidated when pulled down. Open hall in which an early wooden window with cusped heads to the lights has been skillfully preserved. Old priest's house or church house probably late 15th century.

Pantin, W. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57044.

A hall house of cob and rubble, with timber-framed internal partitions. Thatched. A lateral chimney to the hall, and a chimney stack at each end. Hall originally open to the roof, now divided by a floor medieval plan: central open hall, with ground floor parlour and first floor solar/chamber at the south end. A kitchen with second chamber above to the north, and a small chamber over the screens passage (pantin).

LOMAS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57047.

The ogee doorway is one of only three examples known in devon (lomas).