Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement (Linehan Site 53a & b), Okehampton Park

Summary

Deserted Medieval Settlement: Linehan's Sites 53 A & B consisting of the earthwork remains of longhouses, field boundaries and trackways. One of nine Medieval settlement sites in Okehampton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (XIII - 1201 AD (Between) to 1300 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Linehan Site 53. A+B. Site A: two houses, one much ruined, close to circular enclosures, pounds. Site B: four longhouses, and associated rounded enclosures. Two more houses occur on the north side of the trackway from Fatherford to Meldon. Linehan's Site 53 C appears on sub-sheet 12 (see PRN 21000). Other details: Table 2, Plan.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 103 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Considerable remains of 3 groups. 9 buildings from 23.7m x 3.65m to 8.23m x 2.74m with crofts and enclosures (identical to Linehan 1965).

Site 53: 11 scattered buildings, centred SX58559335, 4 or 5 probable longhouses. Other details: Plan.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Quarries (Report - Survey). SDV325006.

Other details: No 6.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity (Un-published). SDV233126.

Other details: No A6.

Austin, D. + Daggett, R. H. + Walker, M. J. C., 1980, Farms and fields in Okehampton Park, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV324998.

Site consists of 8 longhouses all have opposed entrances and at least 3 have internal partition walls, five are on the southern edge of a hollow way. One is within a small enclosure with a second enclosure on the south side. Morphologically similar to excavated example (see PRN 14217) and probably contemporary.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site Visit). SDV215265.

Complex of hollow ways and associated buildings (including longhouses) and pounds. Generally in good condition with walls and banks clearly visible, c0.5m high. Some damage has been caused to the banks of the hollow way at SX58569331, by a large tractor or similar. There is a tree growing in the most southerly longhouse.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Field Monument Warden visit.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EA, 2a,3 & 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215278.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/ED, 1,2 & 2a (Aerial Photograph). SDV215279.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EK, 10,10a,11 & 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215280.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EL (Aerial Photograph). SDV215281.

Allan, J. P., 1986, Copy of R Dagget's survey drawing on sites in Okehampton Deer Park: Site 53B (Plan - measured). SDV215283.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GK, 7a-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215282.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 2001, English Heritage Archaeological Investigation Report (Report - non-specific). SDV324995.

The largest concentration of Medieval building reamains can be found just north of Okehampton Camp. It forms three distinct clusters joined by short lengths of well established tracks. The most northerly group consists of three parellel longhouses oriented north-west to south-east. The central group is the largest with four longhouses and associated enclosures and small plots close together with a further two lying a short distance to the east. The final group lies just on the other side of the Okehampton Camp boundary and consists of two further longhouses.

The English Heritage survey plan shows the earthwork remains of the settlement (Site 53) to the north of Okehampton Camp with dwelling sites, field system & trackways. Other details: Plan.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

This monument includes a deserted Medieval settlement situated on the upper north-western slopes of East Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. The settlement survives as a grouping of at least eight long houses with their associated hollow ways, gardens, pounds and boundary banks. All of the surviving long houses have the characteristic opposed entrances in their long walls and at least three have cross walls. Five are grouped to the south of a hollow way and a further single long house is situated within a small enclosure with a second enclosure attached. Surviving walls and banks survive to a height of at least 0.5 metres. Several of the pounds are rounded in shape. Further archaeological remains survive in the vicinity of this monument.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 06/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

NRHE record description: Okehampton Park Site 53. No further description/source(s) recorded.