Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site 55), Okehampton Park

Summary

Deserted Medieval Settlement: Linehan's Sites 55 consisting of the earthwork remains of longhouses, field boundaries and trackways. One of nine medieval settlement sites in Okehampton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Other details: F44.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Linehan Site 55: six buildings. One longhouse is 15.85 meters by 3.658 meters with a small room at the upper end. A small building lies south of the track, with three others above it. Scanty remains of another house lie near a 19th century field bank. There are a number of associated crofts and enclosures.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 130, Plate IV b, Figure 53 h (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Site 55: deserted Medieval settlement one of many in this area.
SX580930. One longhouse 52 feet by 12 feet, with a small room at the upper end. Four other buildings with crofts and enclosures are also visible as earthworks, although obscured by gorse in some places. Linehan mentions the scant remains of another house at Site 55, lying close to one of the 19th century field banks. Part of a larger area of scattered hamlets and homesteads, probably deserted in the late 13th century, when Okehampton Park was enlarged.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Two buildings 15.2 by 3.7 meters with upper room, 9.1 by 3.7 meters and 18.3 by 3.7 meters; two others 13.7 by 3.7 meters with crofts and enclosures (description identical to Linehan 1965). Other details: 103.

Site 55 (SX58109293). Six buildings, two probable houses, the others barns etc, with three 'garden' plots or yards.

Department of Environment, 1975, Deserted Medieval site 400m west of Okehampton Camp, 1002654 (Schedule Document). SDV346935.

One longhouse 15.5 by 3.5 meters with small room at upper end. Four other buildings with crofts and enclosures also visible as earthworks, though obscured in places by gorse. Part of a large area of scattered hamlets and homesteads probably deserted in the 13th century at the time of the enlargement of Okehampton Park.
Main feature of the site on a platform delineated by a bank and sunken trackway.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Quarries (Report - Survey). SDV325006.

Other details: No. 6.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity (Un-published). SDV233126.

Other details: No. A11.

Austin, D. + Daggett, R. H. + Walker, M. J. C., 1980, Farms and fields in Okehampton Park, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV324998.

Morphologically similar to excavated example (see PRN 14217) and probably contemporary.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site Visit). SDV215265.

(Site visited 17/6/1983) South longhouse sites gorse-covered, though stone walls are discernible and are approximately 0.5 meters high.

Devon County Council, 1983, Untitled Source, 580/7 (Photograph). SDV215438.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EA, 6,9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215278.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EC, 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV217997.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GK, 7A-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV12893.

Unknown, 1992, Deserted Medieval Settlements (Report - Survey). SDV346934.

Six houses, five on the south side of a trackway and one on the north. The house north of the track measures 15.8 by 3.66 meters. A spring lies to the north-east. Probably two houses, the others barns etc, with three garden plots or yards.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 10, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Medieval settlement consisting of at least six structures with associated plots or yards. Two of the structures seem to be longhouses.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report, 64-7 (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

Site 55 comprises two longhouses and up to five sub-rectangular structures occupying an irregular area defined by a number of field banks and scarps. An embanked track runs south-wets to north-east through the site, isolating one of the longhouses. Detailed measurements and plan included in report.
Most of the site obscured by dense, mature gorse. Other details: Plan.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

At least seven buildings shown on survey with several small enclosures and tracks to the north-west and east.