Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site 56), Okehampton Park

Summary

Deserted Medieval Settlement: Linehan's Sites 56 consisting of the earthwork remains of longhouses, field boundaries and trackways. One of nine medieval settlement sites in Okehampton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV215286.

Vis=-/10/1975 (ancient monuments) as linehan. Morphologically similar to excavated example (sx59se/5/8) and probably contemporary (austin et al). Building 18.3m x 3.6m; remains of another; crofts (haynes) (haynes description identical to linehan,1965).

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Other details: F44.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Linehan Site 56. North of modern barn are two long houses parallel to each other with a small circular pound at the north end of the east house.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 125-131, Other details: Table 2, plan. (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX577927. Two longhouses, parallel to each other, with a circular pond at the north end of the east house. It is part of a large area of scattered hamlets and homesteads, probably deserted in the late 13th century when Okehampton Park was enlarged.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Building 18.3 meters by 3.6 meters; remains of another; crofts (description identical to Linehan, 1965). Other details: 103.

Site 56 (SX57689274). One house and pound, one ?barn with its north end having an entrance to a pound or yard and one small building.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Quarries (Report - Survey). SDV325006.

Other details: No. 6.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity (Un-published). SDV233126.

Other details: No. A12.

Austin, D. + Daggett, R. H. + Walker, M. J. C., 1980, Farms and fields in Okehampton Park, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV324998.

Morphologically similar to excavated example (see PRN 14217) and probably contemporary.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site Visit). SDV215265.

(Site visited 17/6/1983) Site as described; walls of longhouses clearly visible and approximately 0.5 meters high. Pasture.

Devon County Council, 1983, Untitled Source, 580/6 (Photograph). SDV215438.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EB, 1,2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346229.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EE, 5,7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217999.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EK, 7,9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215280.

Unknown, 1992, Deserted Medieval Settlements (Report - Survey). SDV346934.

Two longhouses parallel to each other with a circular pound at the northern end of one. A stream runs west of the site and sunken tracks lead south to the moor. One house and pound, one ?barn with its north end having an entrance to a pound or yard, and one small building.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report, 68-9 (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

Two adjacent longhouses with attached pounds or gardens. The southern boundary of this site is formed by an east-west track way and the site lies under close-cropped pasture. Detailed measurements and plan in report.
This site represents two phases of activity; the track ways appear to have developed before the construction of the buildings and enclosures. Other details: Plan.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.