Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site 57), Okehampton Park

Summary

Deserted Medieval Settlement: Linehan's Sites 57 consisting of the earthwork remains of longhouses, field boundaries and trackways. One of nine Medieval settlement sites in Okehampton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Other details: F44.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Linehan site 57. 'Cottage and garden' on tithe map. Building shows sign of post-medieval occupation, although the enclosures may be medieval. There are two buildings, one with a tumbled chimney stack, the other possibly a barn.

Other details: Table 2, plan.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 103 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Two buildings, probably post-medieval, with enclosures which may be older (Haynes' description identical to Linehan,1965).

Site 57 (SX57439245). The remains of a cottage and barn, the former having mortared walling up to 1.3 meters high and unlike a longhouse in plan. Not medieval though it may occupy an earlier site.
Overlies a trackway belonging to medieval field system and was either contemporary with or post-dated the 18th century enclosures of West Park and was still occupied in 1841, but abandoned by 1860 (Austin et al). Single ruined house within small enclosure, though probably on the site of a medieval homestead (Ordnance Survey, citing Department of Environment record form, 1975).

Department of Environment, 1975, Medieval homesteads south of Meldon Quarry (Schedule Document). SDV346927.

A small ruined house and enclosure and an enclosed area with several longhouse remains lying north-south near an old trackway. Part of a large area of scattered farmsteads probably deserted in the 13th century when Okehampton Park was enlarged.
Single ruined house within a small enclosure. The building shows signs of post-0medieval occupation, though it probably occupies the site of one of the medieval homesteads. No disturbance. Internal dimensions of dwelling are 5.0 by 7.0 meters. Several courses of stonework remain.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Quarries (Report - Survey). SDV325006.

Other details: No. 6 in SMR.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity (Un-published). SDV233126.

Other details: No A9 in SMR.

Austin, D. + Daggett, R. H. + Walker, M. J. C., 1980, Farms and fields in Okehampton Park, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV324998.

Devon County Council, 1982, Untitled Source, 538 (Photograph). SDV215439.

Other details: 21-22.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site Visit). SDV215265.

(Site visited 17/6/1983) Approximately 50.0 meters west of the cottage are the remains of the 'other building', stone walled and now surrounded by bog. The site lies very near the current perimeter of the quarry, and within the permission area. Approached by a hollow way which may divert around the site.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Devon County Council, 1983, Untitled Source, 580 (Photograph). SDV215438.

Other details: 9.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EE, 7,8,9,11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217999.

Other details: (14/3/1985).

Pattison, P., 1992, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV218008.

Surveyed by Royal Commission at 1:1000. Two buildings with enclosures, one with remains of a chimney, the other possibly a barn. The ruins appear to be of a late date but the enclosures might be older. Remains of cottage and barn, the former having mortared walling up to 1.3 meters high and unlike a longhouse in plan. Not medieval, though it may occupy an earlier site. Other details: Appendix to English Heritage Okehampton Castle Report 2004.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Map object based on this Source.