Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement (Linehan Site 54), Okehampton Park

Summary

Deserted Medieval Settlement: Linehan's Site 54 consisting of the earthwork remains of longhouses, field boundaries and trackways. One of nine Medieval settlement sites in Okehampton Park. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a prehistoric cairnfield, cairns and hut circles, medieval field system and deserted medieval settlements and modern miltary training camp in Okehampton Park

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Other details: F44.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Linehan Site 54. Three houses; one has a cross-passage with upper room. The second building adjoins it at right angles to its upper end. A nearby spring.

Site 54: three Medieval longhouses. A spring rises below the buildings.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Three buildings, 20.1 meters by 3.7 meters, 15.5 meters by 3.7 meters and 11.9 meters by 3.4 meters with enclosures (description identical to Linehan, 1965). Other details: 103.

Site 54 (SX58379310). Three buildings, the centre one a probable longhouse.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Quarries (Report - Survey). SDV325006.

Other details: No. 6 in SMR.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity (Un-published). SDV233126.

Other details: No. D3.

Austin, D. + Daggett, R. H. + Walker, M. J. C., 1980, Farms and fields in Okehampton Park, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV324998.

Morphologically similar to excavated example (see PRN 14217) and probably contemporary.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site Visit). SDV215265.

(Site visited 17/6/1983) Of the three buildings, the one to the west has walls represented by earthworks up to 1.0 meter high. Grass-covered with a number of trees and gorse. The other houses have walls surviving to approximately 0.5 meters high. Internal partitioning of south-east one? some sheep damage but general condition and survival on a par with the scheduled examples in the Park.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EA, 4,5,6a (Aerial Photograph). SDV215278.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/ED, 2a (Aerial Photograph). SDV215279.

Unknown, 1992, Deserted Medieval Settlements (Report - Survey). SDV346934.

Three buildings, the largest 19.2 meters by 4.27 meters, lie south of the chapel near a spring. The centre one a probable longhouse.

Three buildings including one longhouse just west of Okehampton Camp.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report, 62-3 (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

The remains of three buildings and a small yard, all obscured by gorse, 180 meters north-west of Okehampton Camp. An embanked track approaches from the north and is partially blocked by one of the buildings. Measured details of the buildings and yards available in report.
Faint traces of cultivation ridges survive immediately to the south of this settlement but due to more recent ploughing, the precise relationship between the two cannot be established. Other details: Plan.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 06/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.