Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement, Lydford part of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Group of presumed Medieval buildings between supposed site of blowing house and the modern road, on right bank of Stannon Brook

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1951, 540/483, 4046 (Aerial Photograph). SDV248164.

Photograph taken on 24th April 1951.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

Medieval settlement in the 'Stannon Brook' Valley includes buildings on a terrace above the stream. A group of presumed Medieval buildings between supposed site of blowing house and the modern road, on right bank of Stannon Brook. The largest building is 10.8 metres by 3.4 metres denoted by turf-covered wall 0.8 metres-1.5 metres wide by up to 0.5 metres high. Structures showing as low turf-covered banks with occasional stones visible. The two southern houses have been partially covered by a dump of topsoil from Middle Merripit in 1981. The proximity of these houses to the blowing house suggests a direct association.

This settlement only just visible - appears to be two adjoining buildings with a possible third.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Ringhill DMS (Un-published). SDV352501.

Ringhill deserted farmstead site.

The medieval settlement 470 metres east of Hartyland survives well and is unusually situated immediately adjacent to a blowing mill. This type of close relationship is very rare on Dartmoor and it is possible that this settlement may also contain crucial information relating to the domestic aspects of the tin industry. Information relating to usual agricultural activities will also survive.

Lane, K. + Horsham, R., July 1998, DTRG AGM Postbridge Excursion, 2-4 (Article in Serial). SDV214902.

Possibly the site of one of the 'lost' ancient tenements.