Name:Dunnabridge farmhouse

Summary

The original farmhouse at Dunnabridge is now in use as a farm. Thought to be late-medieval in date, it may have origins as a longhouse.

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SW 82
  • Pastscape: 909780

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • BARN (Altered, XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

'Dunnabridge' is depicted on the Tithe Map, with two main buildings, both L-shaped in the centre of the farm, with smaller associated structures to north, east and west.

Largely similar map depiction to the Tithe Map, although the buildings are shown to be more spaced; or the building on the western side of the farm is a replacement for one of the L-shaped buildings.

Burnard, R., 1893, Dartmoor Pictorial Records, III, page 2, plate (Article in Serial). SDV350411.

Early 20th century historic map shows the new farmhouse (square building), so presumably after this time the original dwelling was converted for use as a barn.

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey, 20 (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

Dunnabridge Farm. The old farmhouse lies between the present farmhouse and byre. It is built of massive granite slabs, and has original fireplace. Late Medieval or Tudor. Well-illustrated in Burnard (1893). In the farmyard is a so-called 'tinners' table' - a thin granite slab of no particular interest.

Gill, C. (ed.), 1970, Dartmoor: a New Study, 150 (Monograph). SDV161800.

Dunnabridge is first mentioned in 1305 when rent was payable from "3 ferlings of land" containing 96 acres "at Donnebruge".

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 52-55, figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

The farm is first mentioned in documentary sources in 1305, the Medieval and later holdings of the farm are examined.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

SX 64227427. The remains of a former dwelling are preserved within the structure of a barn located immediately east of the present farmhouse. The south-east wall contains the fine fireplace and chimney of a building which may not have been of longhouse design; there is no evidence for a shippon or through-passage. A mullion, and a granite window head with two semi-circular openings, are incorporated into the south-east wall of a lean-to. The buildings abutting at the south-west and south-east seem to be of later date (citing Probert, S. A. J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 15/06/1988).