Name:Barn and enclosures associated with Brownberry Farmstead

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a barn and enclosures associated with the deserted 19th century or earlier Brownberry farmstead

• COW HOUSE (XIX to Edwardian - 1850 AD (Between) to 1910 AD (Between))

Building not present on 19th century map.

Small building shown on early 20th century map with three small enclosures to the north-west and south-east.

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

Brownberry Site II visited in 1968. Ruins of drystone buildings some 300 yards south-east of Brownberry (sx67sw/43). A circular stock pen and a byre or linhay. No sign of a dwelling. Presumably outbuildings of brownberry, not the earlier site. Of no great antiquity (fox).

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

Brownberry Site II visited in 1968. Ruins of drystone buildings some 300 yards south-east of Brownberry. A circular stock pen and a byre or linhay. No sign of a dwelling. Presumably outbuildings of Brownberry, not the earlier site. Of no great antiquity.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 447 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(16/05/1988) SX 64867419. A roofless structure and two small enclosures are situated at the junction of a number of pasture fields on a slight shelf of a fairly steep SW-facing slope.
The remains of the 7m by 3.8m building comprise a 1.3m high drystone wall with two short ruined return walls. The fourth, open, side has two 1.8m high drill-split pillars which presumably supported the roof of this small shippon or linhay. A sub-triangular shaped enclosure attached to its NW side has an 0.8m high drystone wall and narrow gateway flanked by two granite orthostats; a similar enclosure to the NE lies at a slightly higher level. Both enclosures were either animal pounds or plots.
The building, which is hardly a cot, is not shown on the tithe map (dated 1839) but it is depicted on the OS 1/2500 plan (dated 1951) as a roofless structure.
Brownberry is incorrectly marked on the OS map at a point too far to the SE for either the recent or ancient site. There are the remains at that point (SX 648741) of a cot which was associated with Brownberry in the ancient tenement of Brown Berry (Hemery, 1983, 447).
Ruins of drystone buildings, circular stock pen and byre, presumably outbuildings of Brownberry Farm.

'Brownberry' shown on modern mapping as a small building with small enclosures to the north and east.