Name:Alleged hut circle north-east of Fernworthy House

Summary

Greeves (1981) records a damaged hut here. Royal Commission visit in 1990 suggested it had been destroyed but MPP visit in 1999 indicates a part of a bank may remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Possible hut circle, Page 36 of 139 (Worksheet). SDV214955.

(06/10/1981) SX 6767 8450. An apparent Prehistoric hut circle has a continuous ring bank enclosing a slightly sunken area, and has a maximum external diameter of 12.0m. It could be a ring cairn, but a stretch of apparent Prehistoric bank makes it more likely that it is a hut circle.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos.

(11/01/1990) SX 6764 8447. The feature described by Greeves in 1981 no longer exists. The "partly sunken area" has been infilled and the "continuous ring bank" levelled. The site is now a bare rubble patch some 14m in diameter.

(14/06/1999) The MPPA visit of 1999 found that the bank still survives but has clearly been damanged. It is not very well preserved.