Name:Chapple's Farm and Chapple's Cottage, Fremington

Summary

Farmhouse, now two properties. It is probably of 16th century origin but was remodelled and extended in 1663. A dairy wing was added in the 19th century. The name derives, not from a chantry chapel that formerly stood here, but from Roger Chapel, a merchant, who once lived here and renovated the buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The name derives from St. Katherine's chapel here, demolished 1938.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 12NE (Cartographic). SDV335644.

Farmhouse shown.

Site visit 19th October 1953. St Catherine's chapel on the east side of Chapple's farm, was taken down about 1938. The datestone 1663 in east wall of farmhouse dates repairs to the house which is considerably older than 1663. No trace of the building remains on the lawn which now occupies the site. Though evidently old, Chapple's Farm is stucco faced and lacks features of dateable antiquity.

17th century house, datestone 1663. Inside is a probably 16th century oak partition.

Collins, J. D., 1992, Old and new names in Yelland, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV59762.

The farm was apparently named after the local family not the chapel.

Chapple's Farmhouse. Name derives from St Katherine's chapel here, demolished 1938.

Marked as Chapple's Farm and Chapple's Cottage.

Chapple Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably C16 origins, largely remodelled and extended 1663 by datestone. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable ends. Axial brick stack heating chamber over inner room, brick stack to right (lower) end, stone rubble lateral rear hall stack with tapered cap, heightened in brick, and brick lateral rear stack heating inner room with C19 clay pots, that to right horned with incised foliated decoration. 3-room and through-passage plan with additional room at left end beyond the inner room, probably a C17 addition and may originally have been used for farm storage. C19 gable-ended dairy wing at right angles to rear of lower end forming overall L- shaped plan. 2 storeys. 5-window range. C19/C20 fenestration. 2-light casements to upper storey, 3 with 6 panes per light to right, 3 panes per light to left and C20 window at left end over French windows. Otherwise C19 3-light casements, 6 panes per light to ground floor. 4-panelled door to through-passage doorway, the upper panels glazed. Datestone near to eaves level above R 1663 C. C19 4-light hall casement to rear, 3 panes per light. Interior: a lower end has high fireplace lintel with narrow chamfer and centrally- placed large cloam bread oven to rear of hearth. Beside the fireplace on the left is a former newel staircase replaced in C20 by straight flight of stairs. Behind the stack at first floor level over the bread oven is a narrow bay which may originally have contained a stairway to the former garrets. Chamfered bressumer and 2-cross ceiling beams with hollow step stops to lower end room. Ovolo-moulded straight-headed door surround with scroll-stopped durns between through-passage and lower end. Plank and muntin screen, 7 planks wide, the muntins chamfered and infilled straight-headed doorway between hall/through passage. 4-panelled door to rear of through-passage. The hall ceiling beams and fireplace lintel have been covered over in C20, but an ovolo-moulded door surround with triangular prism over scroll-stopped durns survives between hall and inner room. C17 chamfered door surround to axial partition to inner room, the front passage containing a good C17 staircase with moulded handrail, turned balusters and larger newels with compressed finials. 2 C17 trusses with lap-jointed collars survive over the higher end, otherwise roof structure replaced in C20. The 1663 datestone is set in the band of stone rubble above the original height of cob wall, suggesting that the eaves were heightened and earlier roof structure replaced at the time when the house was remodelled. The house was the home of the Fishley family of potters in the late C19, the chimney pots being a product of their potteries.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965

Don, R., 2020, Heritage Gateway feedback about Monument ID: MDV14239 (Personal Comment). SDV363807.

Chapple's Farm, now two residences, is not named after the chantry chapel that formerly stood in the garden but after Roger Chapple, a merchant who once lived there and renovated the buildings.
The screen now in the farmhouse was originally located in the chapel and was moved into the house during renovations.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Chapple farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins, largely remodelled and extended 1663 by datestone. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable ends. Stacks. A 3-room and through passage plan with additional room probably a 17th century addition, possibly used originally for farm storage. A 19th century gable-ended dairy wing forms overall L-shaped plan. Two storeys. Five window range. Casements. Four panelled door. Other interior features include: a cloam oven, ovolo moulded straight headed doorway, good 17th century staircase, two 17th century trusses, chimney pots of the late 19th century from the fishley family potteries, a 17th century chamfered door and plank and muntin screen.