Name:Possible Enclosure in vicinity of Decoy Industrial Estate, Newton Abbot

Summary

Possible rectilinear enclosure visible as crop mark on aerial photograph. No evidence of this possible cropmark enclosure was seen on available aerial imagery during the South Devon Coast to Dartmoor aerial survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 15/05/1981, 58/680/4073 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280185.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 30, Fig. 8 (Site 14) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

All this area has now been taken over by Decoy Industrial Estate. Some 50 metres south of the southern limit of the estate there are slight indications of low mounds and ridges.

No evidence of this possible cropmark enclosure was seen on the aerial imagery available to the survey.

Silvester, R. J., Unknown, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV350242.

Probable rectilinear enclosure shows as white bank on aerial photograph, cut by track which also shows white. Site not exactly located and may have been partly destroyed.