Name:Hut Circle above South Combe, Lundy

Summary

Iron age hut west of gannets combe (gardner). Other hut sites lie in the vicinity of widows tenement (ss14nw/4,31,53).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Prehistoric Settlement at North End, 735B (Schedule Document). SDV344689.

Hut circle 250 metres to the south of the North End settlement area, 15 yards by 7 yards across. The ground is partly moorland, mostly granite outcrop.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 4, 24 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Iron Age hut west of Ganners Combe.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Iron Age hut circle, west of Gannets Combe, above South Combe. Diameter circa 7 metres. The eastern side has been robbed away. It gives the impression of being slightly rectangular and orientated north-south. Single stones provide an outline on the south, west and north sides. A possible doorway may be seen in the south-west corner. Other odd hut sites lie to the north-west of the Widow's Tenement enclosure south of the main North End settlement area. Other details: 101,036.