Name:St Helen's or St Ann's Chapel

Summary

Remains of small medieval chapel known as St Helen's, but shown on 18th and 19th century maps as St Ann's. Built during 12th or 13th century and in ruins by 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW28

• CHAPEL (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Gough, R., 1806, Untitled Source, 502 (Monograph). SDV344023.

Unknown, 1824, Untitled Source, 57 (Article in Serial). SDV344025.

Chanter, J. R., 1877, Untitled Source, 97-9 (Monograph). SDV7861.

Chanter, in the late 19th century, found the walls nearly level with the ground, partly due to the use of the stones by the Ordnance Survey to make a cairn. He also observed arcades of worked stone and an adjoining aisle or recess, referred to as St. Ann's oratory.

Loyd, L.R.W., 1925, Lundy, 34-5 (Monograph). SDV8360.

Bishop Stapledon's register of 1325 refers to it as "Ecclesia Sancte Elene de Londai".

R. B. M., 1930 - 1931, Lundy Church, 1244, 373-4 (Article in Serial). SDV7178.

The church was described as St. Mary's in 1254, but later known as St. Elen's.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 426 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Near the old lighthouse are the foundations of the ancient chapel of St. Helen, possibly dedicated to St. Endelienta, sister of St. Nectan, who lived on Lundy in the 6th century.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954 - 1955, Devon Parish Notes (Article in Serial). SDV231757.

Gardner, K. S., 1959 - 1960, Dark Age Remains on Lundy, 57 (Article in Serial). SDV344028.

Blackwell, A. E., 1960, Lundy's Ecclesiastical History., 88-90 (Article in Serial). SDV7857.

Earliest reference to a church on Lundy appears to be in 1244. No date can be assigned to to the erection of the church and the identity of the saint to whom it is dedicated is unclear. Various authorities suggest St. Elen, St. Elene, St. Helen or St. Helena. Camden (1607) said the ruins of St. Helen's chapel were still to be seen.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962 - 1978, SS14NW/SW28 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV7118.

St Helen's Chapel and St Anne's Oratory (Remains of) shown on annotated map. Other details: Map.

Wilson, D. M., 1964, Medieval Britain in 1962 and 1963, 231 (Article in Serial). SDV344024.

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Lundy, 1969, 138-142 (Article in Serial). SDV344016.

Chapel dates to 12th or 13th century. Largely destroyed or obscured by recent graves, it measures about 26 feet 6 inches east to west, and 14 feet north to south at the east end, 12 feet at the west end. The doorway appears to have been more or less in the centre of the south wall. The possibility that it represents the last in a series of post-roman rebuildings is doubtful due to the absence of early graves below the east wall.

Langham, A. F., 1969, Preliminary Investigations into Building Mortars Used on Lundy, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV7889.

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Untitled Source, 14-17 (Article in Serial). SDV7117.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, St Helen's Chapel and Cemetery, Remains of (Schedule Document). SDV344018.

The outline of a small rectangular chapel is still visible beneath the turf, the cemetery around it which has been used until recently contains four Dark Age inscribed stones and is surrounded by a stone wall, partly circular. It has been suggested this is a Celtic monastic site but there is no proof of this as yet. Other details: Map.

Langham, A. + M., 1970, Untitled Source, 109 (Monograph). SDV1268.

St. Anne's and St. Helen's may have occupied separate sites.

Thomas, J., 1978, A History of Lundy, 1390-1775, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV1273.

In the 14th century the chapel on Lundy was St Helen's, but it was reported to be in ruins by the end of the 16th century. However, a chapel figures in the sack of Lundy by the French in the 1690s, so one must have been built in the 17th century. A service was held in the ruins in 1787.

Griffiths, D. M., 1981, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344017.

Site name of St. Helen as opposed to St. Ann not fully proven. Neither is its later history fully elucidated. Another chapel site may occur at Bull's Paradise.

Jones, G., 1986, Holy Wells and the Cult of St. Helen, 59-75 (Article in Serial). SDV7180.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IT, 4a, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7186.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 93, 98 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The excavations of1969, which trenched around the north-east and south-east corners of the exterior walls, has left these features exposed. These wall remains are of nicely-cut granite, four and a half courses high, of which the lower two are chamfered. They are dry stone built, and are now capped with turf. There is a mound of excavation spoil in the centre of the east side of the chapel remains, and there are at least seven burials and memorials inside it - many, if not all of which post-date it.
Possibly also the site of an early fire beacon, marked on 17th century map, which could have been associated with the chapel of St Anne or St Helen. Other details: Map 5: NT/SMR 101, 114.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. Two, 162, 171 (Report - Survey). SDV344019.

"Ruins of St. Anns Chapel" shown on Donn's map of 1765, although position a little vague. The chapel ruins are still attributed to St. Ann on early 19th century Ordnance Survey drawings (1804) and (1820) and on other 19th century maps. Other details: Maps 11A-E,G.

Thomas, C., 1991, Beacon Hill Re-visited: A Reassessment of the 1969 Excavations, 45 (Article in Monograph). SDV344031.

The likely date for the foundations of the small chapel was the 12th or 13th century. Other details: Figure 2.

Department of Environment, 1992, Proposed Works at St Helen's Chapel and Cemetery, Lundy, Devon (Correspondence). SDV344020.

Scheduled monument consent granted for repairs to and recording of the wall of the old cemetery.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344021.

The monument includes an irregular oval enclosed burial ground on the summit of Beacon Hill within and beyound which are the remains of a prehistoric hut circle settlement.Within the burial ground are the remains of a small rectangular medieval chapel which may have been dedicated to St Helen, Elene or Endelient. The remains include the foundations, exposed by part excavation along the east and south walls and up to 4 courses of stone. The chapel was a ruin in circa1600 and has been damaged by the insertion of more recent graves. The chapel was partly excavated in 1968 and this revealed that its remains do not overlie any earlier church or chapel structure.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability animal burrowing.