Name:Whetstone Mines at Blackdown

Summary

Numerous post-medieval whetstone extraction pits to the west and south of Black Down and North Hill are marked on the historic mapping. They are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and described in individual records.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

DOWNES, 1880, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134471.

Blackdown pits. Series of pits or galleries running horizontally into the hill, made in search of whetstones.(downes, 1880). This industry appears to have developed in the 18th century and it is thought that the reference to "lapper stones" by stukeley (see st10nw/24) may be associated with this quarrying.(harris).(the 1:25,000 os map, 1962, marks "old whetstone pits" in this area).

Downes, w. /tda/12(1880)420/blackdown.

Downes, w. /tda/14(1882)317-321/chert pits.

Harris, g. T. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)107/lapper stones.

Numerous 'Old Whetstone Pits' are depicted and marked, and irregular scrubby or wooded areas depicted, on the lower ground. On the edges of the plateau at Blackborough Common ‘Level (Whetstone)’ is marked in several places and ‘Old Workings (Whetstone)’ depicted once.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Numerous earthwork pits, many containing scrub or tree growth, are visible on lower ground, as well as extensive linear earthwork ditches, banks and pits visible on the slopes and terrace just off the plateau.

Site visit 24th August 1992. The above grid reference is only general to the area. See individual subsheets for specific sites.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1104 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Numerous earthwork pits are visible on lower ground, with some linear earthwork ditches, banks and pits visible on the slopes and terrace just off the plateau.

Numerous extraction pits to the west and south of Black Down and North Hill are interpreted, and in some cases marked on the historic mapping, as disused post-medieval whetstone pits. They are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. Due to the local significance of this industry all visible extractive pits, including those depicted on historic mapping, have been recorded. Full details are recorded in the individual records for these pits. Along the scarp around North Hill in the south to Black Down, Blackborough Common, Tower Plot and Newcombe Common in the north, the galleries of collapsed mine tunnels are visible as earthworks partway up the slope, on a large terrace, and this extensive industrial area has been described and recorded as MDV110227.