Name:Prehistoric Field System on Beacon Hill, Lundy

Summary

Extensive system of small rectilinear fields, accompanied by circular stone-walled huts, on summit of Beacon Hill. Probably Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW40

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW40 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344035.

Possible low field boundary running north-east where it seems to be dissected by the cemetery ditch.

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Lundy, 1969, 139, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV344016.

Previous work has shown that an extensive system of small rectilinear fields, accompanied by circular stone-walled huts, more or less covers the whole area of the summit.

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Untitled Source, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV7117.

Lynchet south of cemetery trenched in 1969, 2.5 feet high by 16 feet wide. Originally a low drystone granite wall.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 94 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

In the same area as the hut circle a low field boundary runs north-east, where it seems to be dissected by the cemetery ditch, before continuing across the field behind. It is presumably a simple element of the network of fieldbanks which spread throughout the area. Other details: 101,116.

Thomas, C., 1991, Beacon Hill Re-visited: A Reassessment of the 1969 Excavations, 45 (Article in Monograph). SDV344031.

Survey of remains of early field banks and hut circles south and west of Beacon Hill showed that at least one former lynchet bank ran underneath the centre of the burial ground.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344021.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability animal burrowing.