Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Lundy

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

GARDNER, ARCHAEOL OF LUNDY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1343.

Aclands moor. Hut circles and field systems. The plateau between quarter wall and old light appears to be a complete palimpsest of agricultural activity. In the middle of the moor a north-south line of monoliths probably defines the boundary of ploughland, as a slight lynchet follows the line and is crossed at right angles by a slight ridge and furrow (gardner, archaeol of lundy) (part of general settlement and field systems evident all over the south of the island).

SEE SS14SW-104, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1344.

East of the cairn (ss14sw-101) there are traces of ridge and furrow. A substantial grassy bank skirts the eastern edge of the quarry (ss14sw-100), swinging round to the north as it enters quarter wall. Just before it reaches quarter wall it becomes a stony bank/wall. To the east of this bank/wall is a series of ridge and furrow - the remains of an earlier field system, and superimposed on these are two roughly square platforms which are relics from the former lundy golf course (see ss14sw-104) (nt).

Osa=ss14nw/sw40.

Osa=ss14nw/sw39.