Name:Chapel at Bull's Paradise, Lundy

Summary

Foundations of a rectangular building revealed during excavations have been interpreted as a chapel. The site lies close to a cemetery and there is historical evidence for a church/chapel here in the mid 13th century which was in ruins by the late 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344804.

The problem of chapels on Lundy is not fully elucidated. See also St. Helens/St. Anns chapel.

Gardner, K. S., 1961, Preliminary Report on Archaeological Investigations in the Bulls Paradise, Lundy 1961, 22-26 (Article in Serial). SDV1300.

Gardner, K. S., 1962, Archaeological Investigations on Lundy, 1962, 24, 26 (Article in Serial). SDV1301.

Excavations in 1962 revelaed a foundation of hewn granite blocks enclosing a floor of a sandy matrix and occasional granite flags. The floor sealed a drain cut into granite and a layer containing charcoal and 12th-13th century pottery. Sealing the floor was a thick midden containing 16th-17th century pottery and smaller pieces of 12th-13th century pottery. Relatively little rubble was observed suggesting that the masonry had been robbed.

Gardner, K. S., 1962 - 1963, Untitled Source, 319 (Article in Serial). SDV1294.

Other details: Interim Report.

Gardner, K. S., 1964, Untitled Source, 249 (Article in Serial). SDV7153.

Unknown, 1967 - 1968, Untitled Source, 201 (Article in Serial). SDV1297.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Bull's Paradise Settlement Site (Schedule Document). SDV7147.

Langham, A. + M., 1970, Untitled Source, 131 (Monograph). SDV1268.

Date of post 13th century given.

Thomas, J., 1978, A History of Lundy, 1390-1775, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV1273.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 108-109 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Historical evidence suggests there was a church/chapel here from the mid 13th century which was in ruins by the late 18th century. Foundations of a rectangular building lie near the cemetery site and fortified manor house. The vague traces of a rectangular enclosure were plotted to the north-west of The Shippens during a survey in 1961. Excavations in 1962 revealed what has since been interpreted as a 13th century chapel site comprising a foundation of hewn granite blocks enclosing a sandy fllor and occasional granite flagstones. The excavation showed that the building must have been quite substantial and was occupied during the 13th and 17th centuries. There is no evidence that this building was a chapel but its proximity to the cemetery should not be overlooked. It is also worth noting that a quarter of a stone basin possibly part of a font or piscina was found in a field wall near the site. Other details: 101,128. Map object based on this Source.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. Two, 162 (Report - Survey). SDV344019.

Map object based on this Source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bull's Paradise and Giants Graves. A settlement and Burial Ground on Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344750.

The south side of the field, called Bull's Paradise, contains evidence for a possible timber chapel and graves dating from the late 13th to the 17th century.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.