Name:Gorvin Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Visible evidence dates Gorvin farmhouse to the 17th century but it is likely to be late medieval in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XV to Late 20th Century - 1401 AD to 2000 AD)

Alcock, N. W., 1973, Note, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV112.

Late medieval originally a 3 room cross passage plan. A roof of very shallow pitch with chamfered principals with butt-jointed purlins; this was for the small local slates. This is the first structural evidence for their early use in Devon.

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

Gorvin Farm house. Visible evidence dates the house to early - mid 17th century but it is likely to have late medieval origins; 19th century addition. Plastered stone rubble walls, possibly incorporating some cob. Gable-ended roof of grouted very small slates. Rendered brick stack to left gable-end and lateral stack at front, rendered rubble stack with slate dripcourse to right gable.
Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the right heated by gable-end stack. Hall has a fireplace on its front wall, this may however be an insertion into an open hall previously heated by a central hearth as this range of the house is very low and the visible form of the roof trusses over it suggests a medieval date. The very different finish of the hall ceiling beams and its fireplace lintel suggest that they may in fact not have been inserted at the same time. The hall most likely adopted its present form by the mid 17th century incorporating a projecting window bay next to the stack. A remodelling of the higher end to form parlour in front and staircase wing at rear also took place in the 17th century but is more likely to have occured in the 2nd half of the century. By repute there was a plaster crest and date on the first floor room at this end which suggests a high quality chamber. The lower room stack is likely to be a fairly late insertion possibly coinciding with the addition of an outshut at the rear in the 19th century which superceded the lower room as a dairy.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front, the main range very low with dormer windows under nipped roofs on first floor. Taller section at left-hand end has later 19th century 12-pane horned sash on first floor and 9-pane sash below with 20th century glazed door to the right. Main range has early 20th century 2-light small-paned casements on the first floor. The left-hand part of the front wall projects adjoining the lateral stack with an early 19th century 20-pane sash on the ground floor. Later 19th century 6-pane sash to the right. To right of centre is a 19th century lean-to porch which has a stone rubble arch and a 20th century part-glazed door behind. Rear elevation has outshot along principal range with gabled wing to right which has a 17th century 2-light chamfered granite mullion stair window. Interior: 19th century fireplace to lower room. Passage has chamfered and step-stopped joists at a different level to the hall ceiling. Hall has high quality 17th century ceiling of 2 cross beams and joists all scroll-moulded and unstopped. Hall fireplace has plain cambered wooden lintel. The inner room has chamfered half beam and cross-beam unstopped. The staircase is of the transitional form, rising around a solid core containing a cupboard rather than an open wall - without balusters or handrail it is undateable but may well be 17th century.
Roof: there is no access to the roof space so any surviving evidence of smoke-blackening cannot be seen. However the timbers appear to be of medieval form consisting of substantial straight principals chamfered on their soffits and butt purlins which are also chamfered. The collars are hardly visible but likely to be cambered and halved onto the principals. This house is an interesting example of 17th century development of plan from what was almost certainly a single storey medieval building. Other details: LBS No. 91200.

Alcock, N., 2015, The Development of the Vernacular House in South-West England, 1500-1700, Fig 1.10 (Article in Monograph). SDV365373.

Plan and section of Gorvin, with stair turret.