Name:Long Furlong Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Long Furlong farmhouse of late 15th century date. Two or three room and cross passage plan with cruck roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Documented in 1238,1244 and 1565.

Department of Environment, 1958, Bideford RD, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6847.

Long Furlong cottage. Stone and rubble house with local slate roof. Gable. Irregular fenestration. One rubble chimney. Other details: Amendment letter (2/6/1977).

Alcock, N. W., 1973, Note, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV112.

Farmhouse at Long Furlong, also supposed site of chapel, a three room house plan, with rare Devon example of lower end solar. Upper end contains a small room adjoining the hall and cross passage (these covered by a roof of two arch-braced raised cruck trusses). The lower end has an inserted 17th century fireplace on the ground floor. On the first floor the solar has retained its corbelled fireplace. A narrow wing off the solar contains a garderobe which has the chute walled off on the ground floor and washed through by a stream.

Unknown, 1978 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346372.

Upgraded from Grade III to Grade II in June 1977. Other details: Photos 724/34-35.

True cruck recorded at Long Furlong.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Long Furlong, Hartland (Worksheet). SDV339718.

Site inspection 25th September 1981. Farmhouse currently being modernised, but one bay and two trusses of a medieval arch-braced roof with wind braces survive. Early plasterwork said to survive in the roof space. The flanking farm buildings are plain, of 19th century date.

Department of Environment, 1988, Hartland (Provisional List), 163-164 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339714.

House, formerly farmhouse. Late 15th century with alterations in the first half of the 17th century when it was possibly extended, modernized and altered in later 20th century. Walls of very small slate stone rubble whitewashed at the front. Gable-ended natural slate roof. Two axial stacks. Two small brick stacks to rear. Original plan not clear basically a two or three room and through passage plan. Two storeys. Medieval roof survives. See listing description for full details. Other details: LBS No. 91206.

Farmhouse, also supposed site of chapel, with rare Devon example of lower end solar.