Name:Halwill Junction Station

Site of C19 Halwill Junction Station & associated buildings

NMR, SS40SW/6625 (Ground Photograph). SDV74.

Other details: Photo of Exterior.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 161 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Barrow at The Lodge (Personal Comment). SDV70.

Halwill Junction Station. The site of the station is affected by proposals for large-scale residential development. If these proposals come to fruition, the remaining railway buildings, which are derelict, will be cleared. They consist of the single-storey rendered station building with accommodation for the stationmaster, the goods shed, the slaughterhouse and, to the west, the turntable pit. Halwill Station dates from 1879 when the line from Okehampton to Holsworthy was opened.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.