Name:Hut circle settlement 900 metres west of Devil's Bridge, Walkhampton

Summary

Group of small huts which survive as circular or oval banks on Walkhampton Common. A lynchet within the settlement may indicate the presence of fields or enclosures which now survive largely as buried features. Two small pits lying within the monument are between 0.7 metres and 0.8 metres deep and were probably associated with historic prospecting activities on Walkhampton Common. Surveyed in 1950, 1980 and 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

(28/09/1950) A group of seven small huts. See related records for detail.

(16/06/1980) On a south-west slope at 380 metres OD are seven hut circles of Type 2. All are in poor condition and lie within an area of quarry pits.
The level interiors of the huts have diameters measuring from 2.8 metres to 4.2 metres with entrances facing south; walling averages 1.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. There are no associated fields or plots in the area. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

Depicted by Butler; one of a group of overgrown huts on Walkhampton Common. Numerous pits in the vicinity, but huts appear to have avoided serious damage.

(29/07/2007) This unenclosed hut settlement lies in open grass moorland. Recorded and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

The monument includes a stone hut circle settlement situated on a gentle south west facing slope overlooking the Yes Tor Brook.
The settlement includes at least seven stone hut circles which survive as circular or oval banks each surrounding an internal area which varies from 7 square metres to 19.6 square metres, with the average being 10 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.3 metres and 0.6 metres, with the average being 0.4 metres. All of the huts have visible doorways. A lynchet within the settlement may indicate the presence of fields or enclosures which now survive largely as buried features.