Name:Stone keep, Lydford Castle

Summary

Stone keep, Lydford castle. Three main periods, the first of which was a free standing stone building of two or more storeys built in the late 12th century. In the late 13th century, two storeys were added to the original ground floor walls. Used as prison accommodation, with different standards of comfort reflected by variations in the room sizes and amenities. The third phase was 18th century refurbishment.

• KEEP (XII to XVIII - 1150 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, CUC/K, 17-x141, 147-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350343.

Lady Radford, 1930, Notes on the Tinners of Devon and Their Laws, 230,233,239,242 (Article in Serial). SDV350136.

(Interim in Medieval Archaeology 3, suggests lowest storey of castle filled in, in 17th/18th century). Prison at Lydford used to imprison those who broke the stannery laws.

Cambridge University, 1950, CUC/FL, 20-22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135873.

Wilson, D. M. + Hurst, D. G., 1958, Medieval Britain in 1957, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV230717.

Wilson, D. M. + Hurst, D. G., 1959, Medieval Britain in 1958, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV364189.

Cambridge University, 1962, CUC/AFD, 15-19 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345649.

Cambridge University, 1966, CUC/ANM, 12-17 (Aerial Photograph). SDV62341.

Copeland, G. W., 1966, Proceedings at the 104th Annual Meeting, 28-9 (Article in Serial). SDV266064.

Renn, D. F., 1968, Norman Castles in Britain, 235-236/plate 27,fig 42 (Monograph). SDV74059.

Cambridge University, 1971, CUC/BFK, 21-2,29-36 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346663.

Cambridge University Collection, 1979, CUC/CIZ, 9-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV230728.

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon, 69-75,294-296,315,317-318, 331/fig 10,11/plates 12,13 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

In its first period, it was a square tower of unknown height with first floor entrance, and as such is the only example in Devon of the classic rectangular tower keep.

Saunders, A. D., 1980, Lydford Castle, Devon, 123-186,plan (Article in Serial). SDV253674.

Stone keep, Lydford castle. Excavated by A. D. Saunders. Three main periods:
(1) a free standing stone building of two or more storeys built late 12th century. Of this only the ground floor (without entrance) survives. The interior was divided into two unequal parts. The larger containing a well. Subsequently all but the ground floor was demolished, and the building damaged by fire.
Period (2) late 13th century: two storeys added to period 1 ground floor walls. The ground floor was filled with rubble, except for one small room which continued in use as a pit/dungeon. The first floor was divided into three unequal rooms of differing standards of comfort (only one for example had a garderobe) identified as reflecting different grades of prison accommodation. The second floor contained two rooms interpreted as the courtroom and keepers lodgings. During this period the mound was thrown up around the keep, giving the appearance of a motte.
Period (3) refurbishing in the 18th century.

Ancient Monuments, 1989, Lydford; Ringwork, Castle, Town Banks, Site of Saxon Town and Defences (Schedule Document). SDV351489.

Originally a two storey 12th century tower 15.8 metres square with walls 3 metres thick. Rebuilt in the 13th century with 2 metre thick walls and a mound built up round the ground floor of the original tower. Ground floor infilled; rectangular bailey part bounded by Saxon earthwork.

Ruckley, N. A., 1990, Water supply of Medieval Castles in the UK, 21-23 (Article in Serial). SDV233067.

Original water supply was rainwater collected from the roof and ducted into the basement. Replaced by the well within the tower. 12th century wall contains carved water spout.

Keep is depicted on the modern mapping.