Name:Bailey, Lydford Castle

Summary

Rectangular bailey north-west of stone tower, Lydford Castle. Represented by two near parallel banks and ditches running north-west to the edge of the escarpment; the south-east ends merges into the scarp of the motte. The south-west bank and ditch are more pronounced.

• BAILEY (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1947, Lydford Castle (Pamphlet). SDV336888.

Wilson, D. M. + Hurst, D. G., 1965, Medieval Britain in 1964, 188 (Article in Serial). SDV6878.

Interim report for excavation.

Saunders, A. D., 1980, Lydford Castle, Devon, 123-186 plan (Article in Serial). SDV253674.

Excavation by Saunders in four places: (1) across the mound ditch; (2) the interior of the bailey on the outer lip of the mound ditch, where evidence for a timber structure was revealed. Thought to be a tower associated with a bridge across the mound ditch. Subsequently (17th and 18th century) this was replaced by a causeway (3) across the north-east bailey rampart and ditch:- here it was demonstrated that the rampart was constructed after digging of mound ditch which was later filled in (4) across the north-west rampart. Three main periods of construction noted period 1 was identified as the bank of the Saxon burghal defences (MDV14315), period 2 representing a later addition, and period 3, a crude heightening of 13th/14th century.

Thomas, C., 1981, A Provisional List of Imported Pottery in Post-Roman Western Britain and Ireland, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV140321.

The period 2 bank contained a fragment of imported Mediterranean ware identified as African red slip ware.

Ancient Monuments, 1989, Lydford; Ringwork, Castle, Town Banks, Site of Saxon Town and Defences (Schedule Document). SDV351489.

Originally a two storey 12th century tower 15.8 metres square with walls 3 metres thick. Rebuilt in the 13th century with 2 metre thick walls and a mound built up round the ground floor of the original tower. Ground floor infilled; rectangular bailey part bounded by Saxon earthwork.

Manning, P., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

Map object is based on this source.