Name:Saxon earthworks, Lydford

Summary

10th century Saxon burh defences beneath castle bailey. Excavation of bailey rampart on north-west side revealed that it incorporated part of the Saxon town defences.

• Guardianship Monument: 282
  • National Monuments Record
  • National Record of the Historic Environment

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (X - 901 AD to 1000 AD)

Full description

Addyman, P. V., 1963-1964, Excavations at Lydford, Devon, 1963-64. An Interim Report on excavation work in the Saxon town, Norman fort and late Norman Castle (Un-published). SDV230800.

Wilson, D. M. + Hurst, D. G., 1965, Medieval Britain in 1964, 170-171 (Article in Serial). SDV6878.

Saunders, A. D., 1980, Lydford Castle, Devon, 123-186, plan (Article in Serial). SDV253674.

Excavated by Saunders. Rampart of Lydford castle bailey constructed on top of the bank of the Saxon defences.

Ancient Monuments, 1989, Lydford; Ringwork, Castle, Town Banks, Site of Saxon Town and Defences (Schedule Document). SDV351489.

Originally a two storey 12th century tower 15.8 metres square with walls 3 metres thick. Rebuilt in the 13th century with 2 metre thick walls and a mound built up round the ground floor of the original tower. Ground floor infilled; rectangular bailey part bounded by Saxon earthwork.

Manning, P., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.