Name:Saxon features at Lydford Castle

Summary

Saxon features discovered during excavation at Lydford Castle, pre-dating the north-east bailey rampart. Thought to be Saxon drains or trenches near crofts that occupied the area.

• DRAIN (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Saunders, A. D., 1980, Lydford Castle, 123-186 (Article in Serial). SDV253674.

Lydford castle. Saxon features. Excavation across the north-east bailey rampart located some pre-rampart features. Mainly gullies. These are interpreted as Saxon drains/demarcation trenches in or near the crofts of the Saxon houses which occupied the burh.

Ancient Monuments, 1989, Lydford; Ringwork, Castle, Town Banks, Site of Saxon Town and Defences (Schedule Document). SDV351489.

Rectangular bailey at Lydford Castle part bounded by Saxon earthwork.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

During excavation across the north-east bailey rampart a number of features predating the rampart were exposed. These consisted mainly of gullies and were interpreted as Saxon drains or demarcation trenches within or near the Saxon houses that occupied the town.