Name:Okehampton Castle Motte

The large motte was probably constructed soon after the arrival of the Normans in Devon in 1068.

Higham, R. A., 1973, Interim Report, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV233072.

Higham, R. A., 1974, Interim Report, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV233073.

Higham, R. A., 1975, Interim Report, 239 (Article in Serial). SDV233074.

Higham, R. A., 1977, Excavations at Okehampton Castle, 3-42 (Article in Serial). SDV233066.

Motte, Okehampton Castle. Excavated by Higham. Motte: approximately two-thirds of the motte is natural; the upper portions were dug from ditches to its west and east. The eastern motte ditch was filled up late 13C prior to the major building phase in the bailey. Keep: 1st phase: an irregular square building (10.8m externally) of granite, contemporary with the upper layers of the motte, dating to 1068-1086. It was probably a stone tower of at least two storeys with a possible first floor entry. 2nd phase: c1300. The phase 1 building was included in a rebuilding in shale, which incorporated a westward extension. The resultant keep was rectangular, of 2 storeys, with 2 rooms on both upper and ground floor. Other details: Plan.

DCC, 1980, Slide (Photograph). SDV233075.

Higham, R. A. + Allan, J. P. + Blaylock, S. R., 1982, Excavations at Okehampton Castle, Devon: Pt 2: the bailey, 19-151 (Article in Serial). SDV233077.

Other details: Plans.

Department of Environment, 1987, Okehampton Hamlets, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV233134.

Peckham, A., 1990, Devon, 19,20 (Article in Serial). SDV158822.

Artefacts from waterlogged deposits in the cistern included leather and wood. Now at Plymouth Museum.

Ruckley, N. A., 1990, Water supply of Medieval Castles in the UK (Article in Serial). SDV233067.

Further excavation failed to substantiate the theory of a 2 phase construction. At the foot of the motte there is a 1.25m x 1.7m x 2.5m deep rock-cut cistern, utilising groundwater from beneath the motte as well as surface water collected from a rock-cut drain situated in the courtyard.

Higham, R. A. + Freeman, J. P., 1996, Devon Castles (Draft Text), Gazetteer (Monograph). SDV354350.

Okehampton Castle is mentioned in Domesday Book and was probably, therefore, constructed soon after the arrival of the Normans in Devon in 1068. The early castle consisted of an almost square stone tower (the eastern half of the existing structure) on top of a large motte, 17.5 metres high on north side, sculpted from the end of a natural shale spur and further raised with material quarried from adjacent ditches. It probably also included the portion of the spur cut off by a bank and ditch to th south-west on the opposite site of the motte from the later castle bailey.

Gaimster, M. + Bradley, J. + Beaumonth James, T., 2000, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1999, 259-260 (Article in Serial). SDV361738.

The English Heritage survey plan shows a steep oval motte with a keep built in the late 11C, most of the ancillary buildings to the northeast were added in the early 14C & a few added in the later 17C. Other details: Plan.