Name:Okehampton Castle Moat

The moat was still visible on the north side in 2004.

• MOAT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR, SX5894 (Aerial Photograph). SDV232997.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Moat Remains of)' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map along the north side of the castle.

Higham, R. A. + Allan, J. P., 1980, Excavations at Okehampton Castle: preliminary report on the bailey, 49-51 (Article in Serial). SDV233111.

Okehampton Castle moat. To the southwest of the motte is a shillet bank and rock cut ditch, defending the western approach to the site. The bank is of similar construction to the motte, and may be contemporary (i. e. mid 11C). Excavation revealed no trace of stone-structures within this, so it was probably abandoned before 13th century. Its identification is uncertain; a possible early bailey associated with a west oriented.

Gaimster, M. + Bradley, J. + Beaumonth James, T., 2000, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1999, 259-60 (Article in Serial). SDV361738.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

The English Heritage survey plan shows a steep oval motte with a moat on the north side & earthworks to the west, south & east. Other details: Plan.