Name:Site of 33 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Demolished in the 1970s. Building was possibly a town house, which later became a shop. Evidence of at least six phases of building with original single storeyed structure built in the 14th century of cob and stone. Redeveloped during the "great rebuilding" of the 16th and 17th centuries. Possible use as a shop by late 16th century. Definite use as a shop by the 19th century, with display windows at the front and bakehouse at the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1399 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, m. /pdas/29(1971)181-194,figs1-4/two medieval houses in ashburton.

LAITHWAITE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8052.

Stripped prior to demolition in 1970. Evidence of at least six phases of building with original single storeyed structure built in the 14th century of cob and stone. Redeveloped during the "great rebuilding" of the 16th and 17th centuries. Possible use as a shop by late 16th century. Definite use as a shop by the 19th century, with display windows at the front and bakehouse at the rear. Notable features are the roof truss with clasped purlins - unusual in devon but typical of the 15th century. The internal jettying and sophisticated corbels to match external jetty on south-west wall (laithwaite).

Alcock, N. W. + Laithwaite, M., 1973, Medieval houses in Devon and Their Modernisation, 117-118, plan (Article in Serial). SDV25027.

Number 33 North Street. The house had an original jettied room over the cross passage projecting into the lower end (north-western room). The upper floors are later insertions. It was possibly a town house, which after the original hall was floored over, became a shop, and the function of hall was transferred from the south-east to the north-west room. There would have been a solar over the shop later extending over the passage. The house has now been demolished.