Name:Neolithic Settlement at Topsham

Summary

Late Neolithic/Beaker settlement indicated by a scatter of worked flint in the topsoil, and by 13 pits revealed in excavation. Finds included part of a greenstone axe, a broken pebble with an hourglass perforation and pottery sherds. Mesolithic occupation in the area indicated by a small number of microliths.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Mesolithic occupation, Late Neolithic settlement, early Romano-British farmstead and later Romano-British boundary ditch and rectangular tomb in Topsham

• SETTLEMENT (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Keene, B., Arrowheads from Prehistoric Devon, 27 (Un-published). SDV325505.

Jarvis, K. + Maxfield, V., 1975, The Excavation of a First-Century Roman Farmstead and a Late Neolithic Settlement, Topsham, Devon, 209-265 (Article in Serial). SDV23058.

A Late Neolithic/Beaker settlement was indicated by a scatter of worked flint in the topsoil, and by 13 pits revealed in excavation. Finds included part of a greenstone axe, a broken sandstone pebble with an hour glass perforation and sherds with grooved ware and Peterborough affinities. Mesolithic occupation in the area indicated by a small number of microliths.

Sage, A. J., 1999, Archaeological Evaluation at Exeter Road, Topsham (Report - Evaluation). SDV322338.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

In addition to the published material, a total of 1108 pieces of flint, 4 pieces of Portland chert and 6 pieces of Greensand chert were collected by Mrs. T. Tutt after the excavation from the spoil tips.