Name:Roman Artefacts from Retreat Road, Topsham

Roman artefacts recovered from foundation trenches on both sides of Retreat Road in Topsham

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Montague, L. A. D., 1935, Romano-British Antiquities found at Topsham, 200-206 (Article in Serial). SDV23114.

Artefacts include pottery ornaments, coins and a fragment of glass.

Collingwood, R. V., 1937, Untitled Source, 250 (Article in Serial). SDV23144.

Radford, C. A. R. + Montague, L. A. D., 1937-47, Report of the Exeter Excavation Committee: The Roman Site at Topsham, Finds from Topsham, 5, 7-8 (Article in Serial). SDV23141.

Sporadic finds of Roman material were made during the digging of foundation trenches of houses lying either side of Retreat Road in Topsham. Two circular rubbish pits cut to a depth of over 10 feet were noted, and the existence of others. The pottery was mostly later than AD150, fragmentary and much abraided.
The finds included, at SX96288853, a possible midden containing much 'dotted' Roman pottery (PDAS 3, 5 no. 1; PDAS 2, 203). At SX96228851, Samian, a bronze spoon and a fragment of a bowl with 'JUNO' graffiti (PDAS 3, 5 no. 2; PDAS 2, 200). At SX96228854, Samian (PDAS 3, 5 no. 3). At SX96218857, an iron spearhead and two pieces of human skull, horse bones, bronze tweezers and a fragments of a bronze foot rule (PDAS 3, 5 no. 4).

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Site Proposed for a New Combined School in Nelson Close, Topsham, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV22667.

Sage, A. J., 1997, Archaeological Evaluation of Land Adjoining Nelson Close, Topsham (Report - Evaluation). SDV23150.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

Sage, A. J., 1999, Archaeological Evaluation at Exeter Road, Topsham, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV322338.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 34, Fig. 21 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Other details: 1-4.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during Gas Pipeline Replacement at Ashford Road, Topsham, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344047.