Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Roman material found during the digging of a sewer trench included a mortarium rim stamped 'GRATVS', a fragment of a clay lamp, oyster shells, a bronze door key and fragments of a Claudian buff jug.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Montague, L. A. D., 1935, Romano-British Antiquities found at Topsham, 200-206 (Article in Serial). SDV23114.

Radford, C. A. R. + Montague, L. A. D., 1937-47, Report of the Exeter Excavation Committee: The Roman Site at Topsham, Finds from Topsham, 4-17 (Article in Serial). SDV23141.

Material found during the digging of a sewer trench, south west and parallel to Exeter Road, included earlier and later Roman wares, and also medieval material. Finds included, at SX96128873, pottery including a mortarium rim stamped 'GRATVS' (PDAS, 3, 5, no. 8 and p.16) (now dated AD55-85 (DMG)) and a fragment of a clay lamp (PDAS, 2, 205,no. 25). At SX96068878, oyster shells, a bronze door key and fragments of a Claudian buff jug (PDAS, 2,2 04, no. 22; PDAS, 3 ,5, no.9).

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 34-35, Fig. 21 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Other details: 8, 9.