Name:St John the Baptist, Plymtree Parish Church

Summary

St. John the baptist. Rood screen with 30 painted figures on the lower panels. Four panels represent the adoration of the magi. Rare and intricate carving of the fan-vaulted rood screen of nine bays, probably built about 1470. Well preserved. Church built in 14th century. South aisle and west tower added in 16th century.30 oak carved bench ends. The chancel has linenfold panelling. Altar rails. Painted text boards, a superb 15th century alabaster panel depicting the resurrection. In the bell tower is a large royal coat of arms of george ii. Interesting church plate (delderfield). Medieval bell noted. Diameter and inscription given (chapple).

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• Church of England HER: 5020

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

CHAPPLE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132141.

Des=delderfield, e. /express and echo/7.8.1976.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)470.

Anon/tda/42(1910)33/proceedings at the annual meeting.

Chapple, w. E. P.(ed)/tda/55(1923)114/1st report of the medieval bell committee.

Doe/hhr:plymtree/(-/-/1988)125-126/provisional list.

Nmr=st00se11.

Cherry,b. +persner,n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)686.

Des=blaylock,s. R.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological recording of the figure sculpture on the tower of the church of our lady, upton pyne/(september 2003)11/ea report 03.53.

Parish church. C15 in more than one phase, some late c17 modernization, renovated in 1893. Local red sandstone and volcanic stone rubble with volcanic ashlar quoins; beerstone and replacement hamstone ashlar detail; slate roof. Nave with narrower chancel. The south aisle is not quite full length. West tower and south porch. Interior is very good. See doe list for full details (doe).

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51846.

The church of 'st john the baptist' at plmtree has a medieval stone sculpture of the 'virgin and child' in a niche in the west face (blaylock).

Eames, T, 1999, Plymtree Chuch, Chapter 5 (Article in Monograph). SDV350757.

There is some evidence to show that Plymtree Church is the second to have been built on the site and that the present building was begun in Saxon times.

When the floor of the church was dug up and re-set in 1910 the rector reported that, 'a portion of an old wall, with plaster face, was found about a foot inside the present north wall near the pulpit', which clearly indicates that an earlier building - almost certainly a church - occupied the site before our present one was begun.

The Yew Tree Campaign certified the tree to the south of the chancel as being over 1100 years old, and yews were planted in Saxon churchyards.