Name:Glass Beakers from Topsham

Summary

Two fragments of inscribed glass beakers depicting a chariot race found at the bottom of what was evidently a midden. They are first century in date.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• FINDSPOT (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Montague, L. A. D., 1937, Finds from Topsham, 16 (Article in Serial). SDV23044.

During the construction of a sewer parallel to Exeter Road in 1933, two fragments of blown-moulded glass beakers were found at the bottom of what was evidently a midden.

Harden, D. B., 1937, Two Fragments of Mould-blown Glass Beakers from Topsham, 18-20 (Article in Serial). SDV23045.

Both the vessels evidently came from the same mould and depict a chariot race. They bear the inscriptions PYRA MEVA and CRESCESVA. They are first century in date.

Harden, D. B., 1939, Untitled Source, 230 (Article in Serial). SDV23047.

Other details: 8.

Horner, B., 2014, What's in the RAMM#2, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV360661.

The glass was retrieved from a sewer-pipe trench that was cut parallel to and 20m south of Topsham Road. The sherds were in a midden deposit together with pottery, oyster shells and other material.