Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Exeter

Finds of Roman material in Topsham.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Finds of Roman material made in Park Field during development in the 1930s have been catalogued and described in volumes of PDAS, not all are well provenanced. For details of these and other Roman finds in Topsham see 'Sources' and 'Relationships'.

Montague, L. A. D., 1935, Romano-British Antiquities found at Topsham, 200-206 (Article in Serial). SDV23114.

Montague, L. A. D., 1937, Finds from Topsham, 11-17 (Article in Serial). SDV23044.

Gray, V., 1985 - 1986, Farmhouse (Worksheet). SDV340853.

No features or finds relating to Roman activity were reocrded during a watching brief maintained during tenching for a replacement gas main in the Gordon Road area. This is presumed to be due to the fact that the works did not extend beyond previously disturbed ground.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 32-36, Fig. 21 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.