Name:Roman Settlement at Topsham

Site of a Roman settlement at Topsham

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffiths, M., 1974, Recent Work by the Exeter Archaeological Field Unit, 167-8 (Article in Serial). SDV23041.

A sewer pipe trench alongside Riverside Road cut through several Roman features: two footings of sandstone blocks were located near the junction with Hamilton Road. 150m further up from the junction were a few pits, without closely dateable finds, and a small shallow ditch. A group of pottery from a large pit outside "Windwhistle" included mortaria, amphora, samian, and imported fine wares, but few local products. These have been dated to cAD60.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

Sage, A. J., 1999, Archaeological Evaluation at Exeter Road, Topsham, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV322338.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 35, 36, Fig. 21 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

The most unusual aspect of the contents of the large pit found in Retreat Drive is the presence of two Gauloise I amphorae, which are quite rare in Britain. A horse skull was also found. Other details: 17.