Name:Vermin trap 490 metres south of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

Vermin trap situated on the edge of a small gully. Includes two lengths of rubble wall forming a v-shaped trap pointing towards the gully. The position of the trap suggests that it was designed to capture vermin using the gully for access into the warren. The trapping area survives as a series of edge set stones at the point where the two lengths of walling meet. The walls measure up to 1.3 metres wide by 0.3 metres high and are composed of rubble. The western arm is 6 metres long, whilst the eastern arm is 7 metres long.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 158, number 39 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Haynes' vermin trap no. 39. Trap against the small brook south of Trowlesworthy House. Inconspicuous and entirely turfed over.

Turf-covered vermin trap built against a small stream.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 1/102.005 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Vermin trap at SX5676 6430. Turf-covered trap built against a small stream.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 5, number 54 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX5674 6429. Trowlesworthy. Trap now virtually absorbed by the waterlogged surrounding area; hard to located in the heavy vegetation.

Richards, A. F., 2015, Vermin trap south of Trowlesworthy Warren House (Personal Comment). SDV359335.

The scheduled area for this site may be slightly too far to the east.