Name:Vermin trap at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Vermin trap within Trowlesworthy Warren, generally accepted as the oldest surviving warren on Dartmoor, potentially with medieval origins. Recorded in 2002 survey. One of two`X'-shaped vermin traps cutting through a prehistoric reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

SX 5770 6470 Trowlesworthy Warren. Haynes' vermin trap no.12. Interrupts ancient wall running north from Little Trowlesworthy Tor (see SX56SE/91). Later cart track has broken through field wall.

(Estimated 1996) At SX 5762 6474 and SX 5759 6479. Two vermin traps are built on top of the reave. Both include 2 lengths of V-shaped rubble wall, together forming X-shaped traps. Both are described in detail within the National Trust inventory.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 91-2, 102.380 and 38191-2, 102.380 and 381 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Included in survey. No individual description.